Suzanne Fredericks: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 12/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0331

Deceased name: Suzanne Fredericks

Coroner name: Stephen Simblett

Coroner Area: Essex

This report is being sent to: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust | Addenbrooke’s Hospital | NHS England

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER 
I am Stephen Simblett, HMC Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Essex.
2DATE OF REPORT
12th June 2026 
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1.  ESNEFT – East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
2.  Addenbrooke’s Hospital 
3.  PFD Regulation 28 NHS 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 07, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 
Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly  published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
There is a concern as to how clinicians caring for transplant patients in non-  specialist hospitals can obtain sufficiently up- to- date blood test results. Not  having reliably up- to- date results can, with the complexities that such patients present, mean that a patient’s chance of survival is affected.   
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power  to take such action. 
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 07 November 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of  Suzanne FREDERICKS aged 41. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 04 June 2026. The conclusion of the inquest was that: 
The deceased, who had previously had a liver transplant, suffered liver and kidney problems. She was admitted into Colchester General Hospital for  treatment. That treatment was unsuccessful and the deceased died in that  hospital on 4th November 2024. 
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
The deceased, who had previously had a liver transplant, suffered liver and  kidney problems. She was admitted into Colchester General Hospital for  treatment. That treatment was unsuccessful and the deceased died in that  hospital on 4th November 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was death by  natural causes.  

The inquest heard that the complexity of this patient and the immuno-  suppressant drugs that she was being treated with following her transplant 
was particularly challenging. The nephrologists and other specialists involved  in her care needed extremely contemporaneous and informed medical  information about the effects of those drugs on the patients’ condition.  Some of the treating doctors felt that the time taken to process laboratory results was affecting their ability to advise the appropriate clinical treatment for the  deceased. 
10CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
There is a concern as to how clinicians caring for transplant patients in non-  specialist hospitals such as Colchester General Hospital can obtain sufficiently up- to- date blood test results. Not having reliably up- to- date results can, with the complexities that such patients present, mean that a patient’s chance of  survival is affected. The arrangements for taking, processing and returning sample results in Colchester General Hospital (and for that matter, other hospitals in the UK) may need to be improved. 
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to: 
[please do not use individual’s names, but instead roles/titles]
Father  
Partner 
Associate, Clyde and Co (Representing Addenbrookes) 
Deputy Claims and Inquest Manager, Addenbrookes Hospital 
Legal Manager Claims and Inquests, East Suffolk and North Essex
NHS Foundation Trust 

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy  (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the  report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the  publication of reports and responses. 
12Stephen Simblett 
HMC Assistant Coroner Essex