Tamara Logan: Prevention of future deaths report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 22/01/2026

Ref: 2026-0035

Deceased name: Tamara Logan

Coroner name: Alison Mutch

Coroner Area: Manchester

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: Department for Work and Pensions

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
1CORONER

I am Alison Mutch, senior coroner, for the coroner area of Manchester South
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice  Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 27th May 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Tamara Jade Logan.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 9th January  2026. The conclusion of the inquest was suicide.

The medical cause of death  was: 1a) Hypoxic Brain injury 1b) Hanging. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Tamara Jade Logan was a vulnerable person with a history of self-harm and  suicidal ideation. She had previously been assessed as being eligible for PIP by  the Department of Work and Pensions with the enhanced daily living allowance and the standard rate of mobility allowance. Her file held by Department of  Work and Pensions indicated previous self-harm and suicidal ideation. In 2025  her entitlement to PIP was reassessed and the enhanced daily living allowance  was removed from her. She was notified by letter. The decision to remove the  enhanced payment has been accepted as an incorrect determination. The  method used for communication of the decision was also not appropriate given her known vulnerabilities. Upon receipt of the letter from Department of Work  and Pensions Tamara Jade Logan’s mental health deteriorated further. On 18th May 2025 she was found suspended [REDACTED] taken to Tameside General Hospital where she died on 20th May 2025. On the  balance of probabilities, the incorrect decision to withdraw her enhanced daily  living allowance and the method of communication of the decision significantly contributed to her declining mental health and her actions on 18th May 2025  which led to her death on 20th May 2025. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.It was accepted that the assessment of her entitlement to benefits had been  incorrectly determined despite it having been checked before the final decision was made. The impact of that on her was very significant. The evidence before  the inquest was that the person carrying out the initial assessment carried out  the assessment correctly and that the checking process had not picked up on  the errors. The purpose of the check was to avoid these errors being made and  it was unclear why it had not picked up the incorrect approach 

 2. It was clear from the evidence that her vulnerabilities were recognised by  the Department of Work and Pensions and their paperwork was flagged to that effect. Despite that a standard letter was sent with no attempt to reduce the  risk that receipt of the letter would cause. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 19th March 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following  interested persons namely the family of Ms Logan who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they  believe may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me,  the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Alison Mutch OBE 
HM Senior Coroner
22/01/2026