Theo Treharne-Jones: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)Other related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/10/2025

Ref: 2025-0521

Deceased name: Theo Treharne-Jones

Coroner name: Gavin Knox

Coroner Area: South Wales Central

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Other related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: TUI UK | Association of British Travel Agents

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
TUI UK Limited 
Association of British Travel Agents (ABTA)
1CORONER

I am Gavin Knox HM Coroner, for the coroner area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 25 June 2019 I commenced an investigation into the death of Theo Phillip TREHARNE- JONES . The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 15 October 2025.

The conclusion of the inquest was Accident. 
1a Drowning
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

These were recorded as :
Theo Treharne-Jones died on 15 June 2019 by drowning in a swimming pool at The Holiday Village Atlantica, in Kos Greece where he was on holidays with his family. Theo was 5 years old. He could not swim and as a result of a genetic condition had no sense of danger. He accessed the swimming pool, which had no protective barrier, after leaving his hotel room unnoticed while his parents were  asleep. The hotel room locks were of a design that did not secure against Theo leaving the room. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 
Theo was particularly vulnerable in that: 
1. He had developmental delay; 
2. He had no sense of danger; 
3. He was prone to waking during the night; 
4. He was fully mobile; 
5. He loved swimming and had some sensory needs;  6. He was unable to swim. 

The door locks in the hotel room were of a design to promote safety during a fire and could be easily disengaged from the inside; 

There was no secondary security measure such as a chain in place;

Theo’s parents recognised the risk of Theo leaving the room unsupervised and attempted to mitigate this by locking the door and putting additional impediments in the way of the door including 2 pushchairs and an empty suitcase; 

ABTA guidance does make reference to a security chain/latch but this is the context of enabling customers to identify a visitor at the door and merely states such could be  provided. However, there is no reference in the guidance to any form of security in the sense of controlling the exit from the room. 

No specific information about door locks and security chains was given to Theo’s parents on booking or on arrival. 

The pool that Theo was found in did not have any physical barrier in place to prevent  uncontrolled or unsupervised access by children. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12th December 2025. I, the Coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to family who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
916 October 2025
SIGNED: [REDACTED]
Gavin Knox HM Coroner for South Wales Central Coroner Area