Thomas Langley: Prevention of future deaths report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 23/01/2024

Ref: 2024-0029

Deceased name: Thomas Langley

Coroner name: Sabyta Kaushal

Coroner Area: Derby and Derbyshire

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

This report is being sent to: Travel Lodge

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1 [REDACTED] Travel Lodge
1CORONER  
I am Sabyta KAUSHAL, Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Derby and Derbyshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 22 May 2019 I commenced an investigation into the death of Thomas Roy LANGLEY aged 24. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 18 January 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that:  

Thomas Roy Langley, date of birth 12th July 1994, of [REDACTED], had a history of mental illness to include depression, schizophrenia, learning difficulties, alcohol and drug misuse; there had been several drug overdoses. On the evening of 21st May 2019, he arrived at the Travel Lodge Hotel, County Ground Derby. During the early hours of 22nd May 2019, he took toxic levels of MDMA [REDACTED], which sadly resulted in his death on 22nd May 2019 at the hotel.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Found collapsed in hotel room.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)  
There is no fully trained First aid trained employee on site at a Travel Lodge hotel premises for 24 hours of the day; at present there is a fully trained first aid employee on site from only 7am to 7pm. Emergency medical situations could present themselves between after 7pm and 7am and when there is only 1 Travel Lodge employee on the premises.All staff employees do not presently have basic first aid training with regular follow up refresher courses. i.e. they do not have both online AND face to face practical training to assess and handle emergency medical situations that may present themselves day or night – situations that may cause an employee and residents staying at a Travel Lodge to panic. It may be the case that they have a lack of understanding of the present first aid training. This training is key at night when there is only 1 member of staff on site at a Travel Lodge hotel premises.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by March 19, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

[REDACTED]

I have also sent it to the following

[REDACTED]– parents of the deceased
Derbyshire County Council Staffordshire County Council South Derbyshire District Council Derbyshire Healthcare NHST Trust
North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare Trust / Harplands Hospital Queen’s Hospital Burton

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 23/01/2024
Sabyta KAUSHAL Assistant Coroner for Derby and Derbyshire