Thomas Morrell: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Date of report: 17/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0583

Deceased name: Thomas Morrell

Coroner name: Thomas Crookes

Coroner Area: Newcastle and North Tyneside

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

 This report is being sent to:  York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:    

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 
1CORONER  

I am Thomas Crookes, Assistant Coroner for the area of Newcastle and North Tyneside
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 9 December  2024  I  commenced  an  investigation  into  the  death  of  Thomas  Colin MORRELL. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest.   The conclusion of the inquest was;  Thomas  Colin  Morrell  died  from  recognised  complications  from  a  necessary  surgical procedure (heart transplantation). There may have been opportunities to intervene at an earlier juncture prior to him reaching end stage heart failure. However, it cannot be said more likely than not that this would have made a difference to the ultimate outcome. 

The medical cause of death was; 

1a  Primary Graft Failure
1b  Cardiac Transplantation
1c  Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy 
II  Ischaemic Stroke 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Thomas Colin Morrell had a longstanding history of hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM)  for  which  he  was  due  to  have  a  re-ablation  procedure  on  18  October  2024. However, prior to this occurring, he was admitted to Scarborough Hospital’s Accident and Emergency department on 08 October 2024 where he was initially treated for abdominal issues but was subsequently found to be in heart failure.   He was transferred to the Freeman Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne on 15 October 2024 where  he  was  supported  with  ECMO  and  then  biventricular  support  before  heart transplantation became possible on 23 November 2024. This procedure was complicated by massive bleeding and require a massive blood transfusion. This adversely affected the new heart which arrested and its ability to contract was irreversibly compromised.   Despite ECMO support, his heart function did not improve and Thomas Colin Morrell was found to have sustained neurological injury too. Support was withdrawn and Thomas Colin Morrell died on 3 December 2024 at the Freeman Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne as a result of the failure of the heart transplant.  
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion  there  is  a  risk  that  future  deaths  will  occur  unless  action  is  taken.  In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.   

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –  

(1) Following Mr Morrell’s emergency admission to Scarborough Hospital on 8 October 2024, heart failure (as opposed to abdominal issues) played a greater role in his deterioration than was initially recognised by the treating clinicians. Had this been recognised sooner, Mr Morrell could have been transferred to the Freeman Hospital more quickly. There was not a standard operating process in place for Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy (HOCM) patients covering when to refer patients in such circumstances.   

(2) In 2019 an echocardiogram showed no changes to Mr Morrell’s heart but by 6 July 2021 a cardiac MRI scan showed focal hypertrophy and patchy scarring within the heart, with functional   impairment   in   the   mild   to   moderate   range.  On   16   October 2024 an echocardiogram showed severe biventricular failure. There were no scans / echocardiograms  undertaken  between  those  dates  to  check  for  deterioration.  Had  the deterioration been detected sooner, I was told in evidence that there may have been an earlier opportunity to intervene prior to deterioration into end stage heart failure, which may have improved the prospects of surgical intervention. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you / your organisation have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 13 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.  Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.   
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following:

Interested Persons [REDACTED] (partner of the deceased) and [REDACTED] (mother of the deceased). I have also sent it to the Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust who may find it useful or of interest.  

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.  17 November 2025 
9Signature [REDACTED] Thomas Crookes, Assistant Coroner for the area of Newcastle and North Tyneside