Thomas Ruggiero (1): Prevention of future deaths report

State Custody related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0170

Deceased name: Thomas Ruggiero

Coroner name: Ian Potter

Coroner Area: Ian Potter

Category: State Custody related deaths

This report is being sent to: Department for Prison, Probation and Reducing Reoffending 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:   
[REDACTED] , Minister of State for Prisons, Probation, and Reducing 
Reoffending 
1CORONER 
I am Mr. Ian Potter, area coroner for Kent and Medway   
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and  regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 18 November 2024 an investigation into the death of Thomas Daniel RUGGIERO was  commenced. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest heard by me before a jury between 9 – 20 March 2026.

The conclusion of the inquest was: 
Mr Ruggiero died by ligaturing himself in circumstances where his intention could not be  ascertained. 
Hanging
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
Thomas Daniel Ruggiero was 39 years of age at the time of his death. He was serving an eight year prison sentence. At the time of his death Mr Ruggiero was being held at HMP  Swaleside. 

Mr Ruggiero had complex mental health needs and his diagnoses included severe Emotionally Unstable Personality Disorder (EUPD), Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD), and  Polysubstance misuse. As a result of these diagnoses, Mr Ruggiero was well known to self- harm and was heightened risk. He had been subject the ACCT provisions on numerous  occasions and had had multiple stays in the in-patient unit or IPD at HMP Swaleside.   

While still subject to an ACCT and requiring hourly observations, Mr Ruggiero was found  unresponsive in his cell at HMP Swaleside on the morning of 16 November 2024, having  ligatured. Following attempts at treatment and resuscitation, Mr Ruggiero died at the prison later that day. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances  it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows: 
While the evidence called at the inquest predominantly related specifically to matters at HMP  Swaleside, I did hear some evidence that relates more widely to the prison estate. Matters of a more localised nature have been addressed, under cover of a separate report, to the Governor of HMP Swaleside. This report relates only to matters relating to the wider prison estate. 

(1) The evidence was that in November 2024, up to (and possibly more than) 90% of prison  officers at HMP Swaleside were new in post and still in their probationary period. I was told in  evidence by a Supervising Officer (SO) that on 16 November 2024, he ‘possibly did not have  the right mix of staff in terms of skills and experience to keep the wing safe’.   

In this inquest, the jury found that, “the communication between prison staff was insufficient  and lacked clarity”.   

I was told that the level of officers still in their probationary period has now reduced. I was also  made aware of the ‘Urgent Notification’ (UN) from HM Chief Inspector of Prisons in relation to  HMP Swaleside (December 2025), which included in the rationale, “Staff, many of whom  lacked experience, were not confident in challenging poor behaviour and there was a lack of  order and control.” This suggests to me that the issue is ongoing. 

When exploring the evidence further, I was told that issues relating to the recruitment and  retention of prison officers were significant and that this is not something that it is confined only to HMP Swaleside. There was evidence that this is a much wider issue.   

Without sufficient numbers of experienced prison officers across the prison estate, the staffing  issues seen in this particular inquest are likely not isolated. I highlight to you my concern that  high levels of inexperienced staff will undoubtedly contribute to future deaths of those in  custody. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the  power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely  by 19 May 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
• Mr Ruggiero’s family 
• Ministry of Justice 
• Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
924 March 2026 
Ian Potter, Area Coroner for Kent and Medway