Thompson Elliott: Prevention of future deaths report

Care Home Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/10/2025

Ref: 2025-0515

Deceased name: Thompson Elliott

Coroner name: David Place

Coroner Area: Sunderland

Category: Care Home Health related deaths

This report is being sent to: Care UK

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Care UK and their Solicitors
1CORONER

I am David Place, His Majesty’s Senior Coroner for the City of Sunderland
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 27th January 2025 I commenced an Investigation into the death of Mr Thompson  Elliott, who died in Sunderland Royal Hospital, Sunderland on 24th January 2025 aged 83 years. The Investigation concluded at the end of the Inquest on 9th October 2025. 

I gave a narrative conclusion ‘From respiratory failure having contracted influenza A whilst in hospital having been successfully treated for an overdose of his opioid  medication.’ 

The medical cause of death was:
Ia Respiratory Failure secondary to Influenza
II Metastatic Lung Cancer 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Thompson Elliott became a resident at a care home on 6th December 2024. Mr Elliott was  admitted to Sunderland Royal Hospital on 12th December 2024 with chest pains. He was  discharged back to his care home on 18th December 2024 with new analgesia medication.  On 20th December 2024 Mr Elliott was given a combination of his old and new opioid  medication due to uncertainty in the care home as to which applied, as his discharge letter  could not be located. Mr Elliott was then readmitted to Sunderland Royal Hospital due to  the opioid overdose. Whilst in hospital he contracted influenza A having been successfully treated for the opioid overdose, but he did not have the physiological reserves to fight the  virus due to his frailty and underlying malignancy. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the Inquest the evidence revealed a matter giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are:
The evidence has revealed significant concerns with regard to the recording and  administration of medication, when patients return to the care home, and a discharge letter cannot be located following a period in hospital. 

I am concerned that the evidence was that if a patient returned to the care home with new  medication prescribed whilst in hospital to replace previously prescribed medication, and  the patient’s discharge letter could not be immediately located, there would be uncertainty amongst staff as to the correct procedure to follow in such circumstances. 

Medication that had been stopped whilst in hospital due to its impact upon the patient’s  kidneys continued to be administered on 18th and 19th December 2024, before it could be clarified with either the hospital or GP which was the correct medication. The new  medication was not administered on either of those days. 

The evidence revealed that the new medication was not immediately recorded onto the patient’s electronic medication record (EMAR) and held in a cupboard pending  clarification. Despite no clarification and following a 24-hour delay, it was then  incorrectly added to the record as new and additional medication – not replacement  medication. 

The medication had been changed to oxycodone due to the impact oramorph was having  upon the patient’s kidneys. Due to the administration error in recording oxycodone as new and therefore additional medication, the patient was then given both oramorph and the new oxycodone medication on the morning and afternoon of 20th December 2024 which  was 2 days following his discharge. This resulted in an opioid overdose. 

I am concerned that the evidence was such that it was not possible to determine exactly  what efforts, if any, were made by staff to clarify the medication position with the hospital on either 18th, 19th or 20th December 2024 but medication continued to be administered.  On 21st December 2024 a team leader was able to speak to the hospital and despite being  advised that if there was no discharge letter to take all medications and clarify the position with the GP, a decision was made to only administer the old medication of oramorph and  there no attempts to contact the GP. There were no attempts to contact 111 or Recovery at  Home for advice. 

I am concerned that the evidence revealed that there was no policy or guidance document setting out the procedures, which staff must follow in such circumstances, which created  confusion and inconsistent decision making resulting in a medication overdose and  continued use of a medication that had been stopped in hospital due to the harm it was  causing to the patient’s kidneys. 

The evidence raises a further concern that the procedure still remains unclear despite internal reviews following the death. 

I shall be glad to be told of any learning arising from this death and timescales and results of your review. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11th December 2025. I, the Coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: – 
·   Family 
·   South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust 
·   Care Quality Commission 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated this 15th day of October 2025
[REDACTED]
HM Senior Coroner for the City of Sunderland