Tina Neverland: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/03/2024

Ref: 2024-0260

Deceased name: Tina Neverland

Coroner name: Bina Patel

Coroner Area: Mid Kent and Medway

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Medway Council

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1. Highways Department Medway Council
1CORONER  
I am Bina Patel, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Mid Kent and Medway.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 8th August 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Tina NEVERLAND. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on the 30th January 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that the deceased Tina Neverland died as a result of a Road Traffic Collision.  

The cause of death having been determined as: 1a Traumatic Brain Injury 1b Road Traffic Collision 1c 2
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
The deceased Tina Neverland, a pedestrian was walking south along Maidstone Road before using the grassy central reservation on Maidstone Road, Chatham (A229) and has crossed the northbound carriageway when she was hit by a motorcycle which was being driven within the speed limit for the road. She suffered traumatic brain injury following the collision on the 26th July 2023 and despite treatment died at Kings College Hospital on the 30th July 2023.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 26th April 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons namely the family, [REDACTED] and Kent Police.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
91st March 2024
Bina Patel Area Coroner
Mid Kent and Medway