Tung Tran: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 11/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0259

Deceased name: Tung Tran

Coroner name: Richard Brittain

Coroner Area: Inner North London

This report is being sent to: British Association for the study of the Liver | UK Health Security Agency

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
1CORONER
I am Richard Brittain, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Inner London North. 
2DATE OF REPORT
11 May 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO 
1. The chair of the British Viral Hepatitis Group, British Association for the  Study of the Liver (BASL) 

2. Director of Public Health Programmes, UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA)

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 6 July 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.

In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.
I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly  published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN 
Having heard evidence relating to Mr Tran’s death, I am concerned that:

1.  There is a lack of national guidance regarding which services should be responsible for the monitoring and prescribing in relation to hepatitis B  reactivation prevention; 

2.  There is a large population of patients who are found to have hepatitis B  infection through opt-out screening in Emergency Departments but there is a lack of specialised commissioning to maintain subsequent  engagement with services. I heard that this differs from the position with  regards to hepatitis C and HIV services, even though these patient  populations are smaller. 
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power  to take such action. 
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST 
On 2/10/25, an investigation was commenced into the death of Tung Thanh Tran, aged 41 years. I heard the subsequent inquest on 13/3/26. 

The medical cause of death was determined to be:  
1.a. Acute liver failure 
1.b. Sepsis (unknown source) 
1.c. Hepatitis B reactivation owing to cessation of medication
2. Immunosuppression for renal transplantation

Mr Tran died at Royal Free Hospital, London on 12/9/25

Inquest Conclusion 
Mr Tran died of complications arising from reactivation of a viral illness, which arose from inadvertent discontinuation of necessary medical treatment.  
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH 
Mr Tran had a background history of renal transplant in 2013 and was  diagnosed with chronic hepatitis B as part of this process. After a period of  disengagement from services, Mr Tran was discharged from hepatology but continued to receive viral reactivation prophylaxis (Entecavir) from renal  transplant services.  

Supply of medication changed to home delivery in early 2025 but the Entecavir was inadvertently discontinued, as there was a presumption that hepatology  would continue to prescribe this. Mr Tran appears to have understood this to  have been an intentional change of his medication.  

He attended his local hospital in August 2025 with signs of acute liver disease  from reactivation of hepatitis B and was transferred to the Royal Free Hospital. He was too unwell to be considered for liver transplant and sadly died on 12  September 2025.  
10CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

1.  There is a lack of national guidance regarding which services should be responsible for the monitoring and prescribing in relation to hepatitis B  reactivation prevention; (concern directed to BASL) 

2.  There is a large population of patients who are found to have hepatitis B  infection through opt-out screening in Emergency Departments but there is a lack of specialised commissioning to maintain subsequent  engagement with services. I heard that this differs from the position with  regards to hepatitis C and HIV services, even though these patient  populations are smaller (concern directed to UKHSA) 
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.  

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to:

1. Mr Tran’s family 
2. The Royal Free Hospital

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy  (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the  report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the  publication of reports and responses.