Urmila Patel: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 25/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0116

Deceased name: Urmila Patel 

Coroner name: Graeme Irvine

Coroner Area: East London

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Barts Health NHS Trust | Department for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1. [REDACTED], Chief Executive Office, Barts Health NHS Trust
2. [REDACTED], Secretary of State for Dept. Health & Social Care
1CORONER
I am Graeme Irvine, senior coroner, for the coroner area of East London
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.

http://www.legislation.gov.Uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.Uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 08/17/2025 this Court commenced an investigation into the death of Urmila Patel aged 78-years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 24/02/2026. The Court returned a short-form conclusion of “accident compounded by neglect”.

Mrs Patel’s medical cause of death was determined as;
1a Acute Subdural Haematoma
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Urmila Patel was a 78 year old woman who was admitted to Newham University Hospital (“NUH”) in relation to suspected sepsis on 10th June 2025. Mrs Patel was admitted onto Thistle ward, where appropriate falls risk assessments were not undertaken. No clear care plan was produced to address risks related to her mobility.

On the afternoon of 29th June 2025, Mrs Patel sustained a fall whilst in the ward toilet. At the time of the fall, she was not being adequately supported by ward staff.

In the immediate aftermath of the fall a medical review was sought, during which Mrs Patel’s son told hospital staff that his mother had struck her head. Despite his account, Mrs Patel’s warfarin medication was not discontinued, and no request was made for a CT scan of Mrs Patel’s head.

In the days that followed Mrs Patel deteriorated and on Tues 1/7/25 another medical review was triggered due to Mrs Patel’s lowered consciousness and facial droop. At this stage an urgent CT head scan was undertaken which showed a significant subdural haematoma which was placing pressure on her brain, causing a midline shift. At this stage Mrs Patel’s warfarin was held, she was deemed not to be a safe candidate for neurosurgery. Mrs Patel died in hospital on 7th July 2025.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.   The failure of nurses on the ward to instigate an adequate falls risk
assessment of Mrs Patel.
2.   The failure of nursing staff on the ward to produce a meaningful care-plan
for Mrs Patel’s mobility.
3.   The failure of Trust staff to note a fall on 23rd June 2025 and reassess risk of falls.
4.   The failure of nursing staff on the ward to monitor and supervise Mrs Patel on the afternoon of 29th June 2025.
5.   The failure of Trust staff to adequately assess the likelihood of a traumatic
intra-cranial bleed following the fall on 29th June 2025.
6.   The failure of the duty doctor to act decisively and refer Mrs Patel for an
urgent CT Head scan on 29th June 2025.
7.   The failure of the duty doctor to review Mrs Patel’s warfarin prescription
after the fall.
8.   The failure of ward staff on the ward round on 30th June 2025 to read the
clinical records from the previous day to alert them to Mrs Patel’s fall on 29th June 2025.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely 24th April 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I  have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons the family of Mrs Patel, the Care Quality Commission, the GMC and the Nursing & Midwifery Council. 1 have also sent it to the local Director of Public Health who may find it useful or of interest.
Mr Patel’s family
The Care Quality Commission
The Nursing and Midwifery Council
The General Medical Council

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who 1 believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.       
                                       .
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response
926 February 2026