Vera Fortey: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Care Home Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 19/06/2025 

Ref: 2025-0312 

Deceased name: Vera Fortey 

Coroners name: David Reid 

Coroners Area: Worcestershire 

Category: Care Home Health related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Green Range Limited 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

[REDACTED], Green Range Limited, The Willows Care Home, 2 Tower Rd, Worcester WR3 7AF. 
1CORONER

I am David Donald William REID, HM Senior Coroner for Worcestershire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 7 November 2024 I commenced an investigation and opened an inquest into the  death of Vera Kathleen FORTEY. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 18 June 2025. 

The conclusion of the inquest was that Mrs. Fortey “died from natural causes, to which an injury sustained in a recent accidental fall contributed”. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

In answer to the questions “when, where and how did Mrs. Fortey come by her death?”,

I recorded as follows: 

“On 29.9.24 Vera Fortey, who had recently suffered a fall in her room at the care home  in Worcester where she lived, underwent a hemiarthroplasty procedure to repair a  fractured hip sustained in that fall. Although making an uneventful recovery from the  surgery, such that she was transferred to Wyre Forest Ward, Kidderminster Hospital for rehabilitation on 14.10.24, she became increasingly frail. Despite treatment, she  continued to decline and died in Kidderminster Hospital on 5.11.24.” 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –

1) Mrs. Fortey suffered an unwitnessed fall in her room at The Willows Care Home, Worcester shortly after midnight on 25.9.24. The carers who came and assisted  her felt that she had not injured herself, and did not seek any medical attention  for her. In fact, no medical attention was sought until shortly before midday on  27.9.24, when she was recorded as not being able to support her own body  weight.

The disclosure provided by the care home for the inquest did not contain: 

– any contemporaneous account of this fall written by either of the two carers who dealt with her at the time; 
– any entry made in Mrs. Fortey’s Daily Notes of this fall. 

Furthermore, although there was a document which the then manager of the  care home had written, which was said to summarize the accounts of the fall  given to her by the carers concerned, this document made no reference to the  date of the fall; 

I was forced to conclude that no contemporaneous account of the fall on 25.9.24 ever made its way on to Mrs. Fortey’s file. 

2) The then care home manager was informed by telephone about the fall at the  time, and later on the morning of 25.9.24 reviewed Mrs. Fortey’s care plans. At no time did she pick up on the fact that no account of the fall was contained on Mrs. Fortey’s file. 

3) Before the fall in the early hours of 25.9.24 Mrs. Fortey was able to mobilise  independently. After the fall, a number of entries were made in Mrs. Fortey’s Daily Notes, which referred to her: 

– Being unable to support herself, having bad mobility and requiring a wheelchair ( 1626hrs 25.9.24 ); 
– Having very bad mobility and requiring a wheelchair ( 1848hrs 26.9.24 );
– Being very confused and agitated, with very bad mobility ( 0713hrs
27.9.24 ); 

Despite these obvious changes in her condition, no member of staff identified 
that these changes might have been due to the fall on 25.9.24. Therefore in the 2½ days after the fall, several opportunities were missed to have Mrs. Fortey  medically examined, and for her fractured hip to have been identified and  treated sooner. A significant reason for these opportunities being missed was  the fact that the original fall was not documented in Mrs. Fortey’s file. 

4) Although she had only been in post since 13 August 2024, the then care home  manager told the inquest that a reason why she may not herself have picked up on the above failings was because at the time of these events, she was still not  familiar with the care home’s records system, was unable to scroll through  residents’ notes, and was instead just “muddling through”. 

It therefore appears that insufficiently robust measures are in place at The Willows Care  Home to ensure:  
(a) that staff understand the need to record significant incidents in residents’ records; 
(b) that a regular auditing procedure is in place to help ensure that residents’ records are being updated properly; and 
(c) that all staff at the care home ( including managers ) have received training so as to be as familiar with the computerized records system in use there as their role  may require. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you, as the nominated individual responsible for the care home, have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 14 August 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following:

(a) [REDACTED], Mrs. Fortey’s daughter;
(b) [REDACTED], Mrs. Fortey’s son. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.  
919 June 2025
David REID 
HM Senior Coroner for Worcestershire