Victor Costello: Prevention of future deaths report

Care Home Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/03/2024

Ref: 2024-0141

Deceased name: Victor Costello

Coroner name: Jo Wharton

Coroner Area: Teesside and Hartlepool

Category: Care Home Health related deaths

This report is being sent to: Stockton Care Limited

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS

 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  
[REDACTED](Chief Executive) Stockton Care Limited Suite 20, Durham Tees Valley Business Centre Orde Wingate way Stockton-on-Tees TS19 0GD
1CORONER  
I am: Jo Wharton HM Assistant Coroner for Teesside & Hartlepool The Coroner’s Office Middlesbrough Town Hall Albert Road Middlesbrough TS1 2QJ
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 13 March 2024, I opened an investigation into the death of Victor Valentine COSTELLO, aged 84. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest also held on 13 March 2024. I made a determination that death was from natural causes.

The medical cause of death was:
1 (a) bronchopneumonia
2 cerebral infarction and generalised atherosclerosis
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH  
Mr Costello was a resident at Primrose Court Nursing Home. He was taken to hospital on the morning of the 17th February 2020 and passed away there six days later from naturally occurring disease.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
Mr Costello was nil by mouth and PEG fed. His family raised concerns that Mr Costello had told them he had been drinking water from the taps in his bathroom. Evidence was given at the inquest by the Nursing Home Manager that such concerns were communicated to all staff. However, further evidence given at the inquest showed that such communication was not effective (the nurse in charge and the two care assistants who were on duty on the morning Mr Costello was taken to hospital, all denied being aware of such concerns).
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by the 9th May 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to:-

Mr Costello’s family
The Care Quality Commission.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 14 March 2024
J. Wharton
Jo Wharton
HM Assistant Coroner for Teesside & Hartlepool