Walter Pollyn: Prevention of future deaths report 

Community health care and emergency services related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/12/2025

Ref: 2026-0134

Deceased name: Walter Pollyn

Coroner name: Ian Potter

Coroner Area: Kent and Medway

Category: Community Health and Emergency Services related deaths

This report is being sent to: Medway NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
The Chief Executive, Medway NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER 
I am Mr. Ian Potter, Area Coroner for Kent and Medway   
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and  regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made   
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 3 September 2024 an investigation was commenced into the death of Walter Perekuno  POLLYN, aged 67 years at the time of his death on 16 August 2024. The investigation  concluded at the end of the inquest, heard by me on 16 December 2025.

The conclusion of the inquest was Natural causes 

1a Pneumonia
1b Polymyositis
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
Walter Pollyn was admitted to Medway Maritime Hospital on 19 July 2024 following an unwitnessed fall and increased confusion. On admission, he tested positive for Covid-19 and  was placed on oxygen therapy due to respiratory complications. 

Following a Speech and Language Therapy (SALT) assessment, Mr Pollyn was made ‘nil by  mouth’ (NBM) due to oropharyngeal dysphagia. The advice of the SALT team was not followed and water was repeatedly left within Mr Pollyn’s reach. On 24 July 2024, Mr Pollyn  drank half a glass of water, despite being NBM. Mr Pollyn aspirated the water which did not  assist his overall condition. On the afternoon of 24 July 2024, Mr Pollyn’s condition  deteriorated further and he was intubated following his transfer to ITU. 

On 14 August 2024, following discussions with Mr Pollyn’s family, he was place on an end of  life care pathway. Sadly, Mr Pollyn in hospital on 16 August 2024.   

The immediate cause of Mr Pollyn’s death was pneumonia, which was multifactorial. Those  factors included aspiration pneumonia. It is not possible to quantify to what extent each factor  contributed to Mr Pollyn’s death. Nonetheless, Mr Pollyn should not have been in the situation  (on 24 July 2024) where he was able to consume half a glass of water unsupervised, which  was not in line with the Trust’s policy. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances  it is my statutory duty to report to you. 
I wish to acknowledge that the Trust’s After Action Review (AAR) highlighted a number of  matters and there was evidence at the inquest that the Trust has addressed some of those  matters. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 
(1) Having been made ‘nil by mouth’, the evidence was that this was well documented in Mr  Pollyn’s records, a sign indicating that he was nil by mouth was placed above his bed, and the  board within the ward kitchen was also updated. Despite this, the records indicate that  numerous members of nursing staff ensured that water was placed at Mr Pollyn’s bedside  (which would be standard practice were Mr Pollyn not ‘nil by mouth’ at the time). While the  Trust has updated the relevant policies and sought to disseminate messaging to staff in this  regard, I was not reassured that this is solely a matter of policy. The number of staff involved  and the period of time over which the issue of unsupervised access to water persisted is  potentially suggestive of underlying attitudinal issues. 

(2) Following on from the above, I heard in evidence that the production of some patient  records is a simple tick-box exercise, which is not a concern in itself. However, the impression  created by the evidence was that staff members were ticking the box to indicate that water was placed/replaced at the bedside (and following through on that action) because that was  the norm for most patients on the ward. This indicates that staff missed the entries in the notes about ‘nil by mouth’ and the other visual cues that were clear. While I heard that the Trust  intends to undertake a review of record keeping, which may not be completed until March  2026, I was given insufficient reassurance that this specific concern is being addressed. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely  by 1st May 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:  Mr Pollyn’s family. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
916 December 2025 
Ian Potter, Area Coroner for Kent and Medway