William Bissett: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

State Custody related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 27/01/2025 

Ref: 2025-0046 

Deceased name: William Bissett 

Coroners name: Nicholas Rheinberg 

Coroners Area: Liverpool and Wirral 

Category: State Custody related deaths | Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: HMP Wymott | HMPPS 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1.   Governor HMP Wymott
2.   Head of Healthcare HMP Wymott
3.   Chief Probation Officer

For information the report is also being sent to

(1) [REDACTED], Housing Manager Fylde Borough Council
(2) [REDACTED], Director General of Prisons
(3)  HM Inspectorate of Prisons
(4)  NHS England
1CORONER

I am Nicholas Rheinberg assistant coroner, for the coroner area of Liverpool and Wirral
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 26th October 2023 an inquest into the death of William Campbell Bissett born 21st April 1935 was opened. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 22nd January 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that on 13th October 2023 at some time between midnight and 5.10 am William Campbell Bissett died by hanging. He died by suicide in cell 2/12 on the Haven Unit at HMP Wymott. A failure of advance planning prior to 5th October 2023 for accommodation for Mr Bissett on release and insufficient engagement with him by prison offender management and the probation service may have contributed to his death.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mr Bissett was serving a long sentence at HMP Wymott in respect of historic sex crimes. On 13th October 2023 at the age of 88 he was due to be released on licence. The terms of his licence included an exclusion zone the effect of which meant that he was not allowed to return to his home and as a result upon release would be living separate from his wife of 56 years. On 6th March 2023 his Prison Offender Manager met with his Community Offender Manager in order to hand over responsibility for release arrangements. Mr Bissett was not present at the handover meeting and was only seen by his Community Offender Manager for the first time on 5th October 2025. An application for emergency accommodation was lodged on 6th October and on 11th October 2023 Mr Bissett was interviewed by housing officers from Fylde Borough Council.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows

(1)  Evidence was heard to the effect that in the 8-month period before a prisoner is released arrangements for release are the responsibility of the Community Offender Manager with the Prison Offender Manager acting as a conduit of information. Further it was said that the Community Offender Manager should arrange an early meeting with the prisoner. Mr Bissett a man aged 88 in failing health only saw his Community Offender Manager on 5th October 2023, 8 days before his release.

(2)  On 23rd June 2023 Mr Bissett was informed of the terms of his licence upon
release. He was informed that he would not be allowed to return home. No sufficient attempt was made to engage with Mr Bissett to discuss accommodation in the event that he was unable to find a place to live himself.

(3)  56 days before release, it being clear that Mr Bissett had nowhere to go, planning for accommodation should have been commenced with Fylde Borough Council who would have the duty to provide temporary housing and who would have engaged with Mr Bissett to discuss his requirements.

(4)  56 days before release HMP Wymott should have informed the Fylde Coast Local Authorities that Mr Bissett would be homeless upon release so that his name appeared on the agenda for the monthly Prison Release Meeting. This was not done.

(5)  Lack of planning for release and lack of engagement left Mr Bissett only with the knowledge that he would probably have to live the rest of his life separated from his wife. No attempt was made to help him come to terms with this reality.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

Where it becomes known that a prisoner is likely to be homeless on release, consideration be given to instituting a regime whereby a meeting takes place, not less than 56 days before the release date, such meeting to include the prisoner and representatives from the prison Offender Management Unit, Healthcare and the Local Authority Housing Department which will bear responsibility for discharging a duty to rehouse, in order to put in place arrangements to support the prisoner in the prisoner’s transition from custody back to the community.

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 18th March 2025. I, the assistant coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons namely Mr Bissett’s family via their solicitors together with the legal representatives for the Prison and Probation Service, Fylde Borough Council and Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Trust

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary
form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response.
9Dated this 27th day of January 2025
Nicholas Rheinberg
Assistant Coroner