William Helstrip: Prevention of future deaths report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 19/01/2024
Ref: 2024-0030
Deceased name: William Helstrip
Coroner name: Paul Marks
Coroner Area: East Riding and Hull
Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths
This report is being sent to: Humberside Police
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1. [REDACTED], Chief Constable of Humberside Police | |
1 | CORONER I am Professor Paul Marks, Senior Coroner, for the Coroner Area of City of Kingston Upon Hull and the County of the East Riding of Yorkshire. |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 30th September 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of William Steven Helstrip, aged 18 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 8th January 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was: ACCIDENT |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH These are set out in my summary and findings of facts which are attached. William Steven HELSTRIP was found deceased at 5 James Court, Kirkgate, Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire on the 26th of May 2022. He died from the combined effects of various drugs including [REDACTED] which he had sourced from the internet. The drugs led to cardiorespiratory depression and death. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. The Deceased’s parents informed the attending police officer that Mr Helstrip had been buying drugs from the “Dark Web” and that packages containing these drugs had been sent, recorded delivery, via Royal Mail to his premises. Despite this, the police investigation concluded that there were no suspicious circumstances or third-party involvement surrounding Mr Helstrip’s death and hence no criminal investigation took place. This was based on the attending officer’s impression, which did not appear to take into consideration the information about the sourcing and method of delivery of the drugs. Subsequently, Mr Helstrip’s parents contacted the then Chief Constable of Humberside Police, in 2023 informing him of their concerns about the lack of investigation on the part of the police. A senior investigating officer was then allocated to the case, who looked at the issue of illicit drugs being sent via Royal Mail, by recorded delivery, to see whether the vendor of these substances could be identified and help police with their inquiries. Evidence was heard from this detective, that whilst the investigation is still on-going, time sensitive evidence in the form of CCTV footage from the post office from whence the package was sent, is irretrievably lost, and that this has compromised the identification of the suspect. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation has the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by Friday 15th March 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Person: [REDACTED] Mr William Helstrip’s parents. I am also sending a copy to [REDACTED], Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside. I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | 19th January 2024 |