William Hewes: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsHospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths
Skip to related content
Date of report: 27/03/2025
Ref: 2025-0163
Deceased name: William Hewes
Coroners name: Mary Hassell
Coroners Area: Inner North London
Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths | Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths
This report is being sent to: Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust
Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths Report | |
---|---|
![]() ![]() 1. Medical Director Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust Homerton Row London E9 6SR | |
1 | ![]() I am: Coroner ME Hassell Senior Coroner Inner North London St Pancras Coroner’s Court Camley Street London N1C 4PP |
2 | ![]() I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. |
3 | ![]() On 25 January 2023, I commenced an investigation into the death of William Hewes aged 22 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest earlier today. I made a narrative determination, which I attach. |
4 | ![]() William was a fit and healthy young man who died from meningococcal septicaemia. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS![]() ![]() The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. William’s life threatening condition was recognised immediately he attended hospital, but he did not receive the necessary treatment as promptly as he should have done. The cause of the delay was multi factorial. I heard at inquest that the Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust has done a great deal of work since William’s death to try to avoid this sort of situation arising in the future. If future patients at the Homerton can benefit from William’s death, then why not future patients elsewhere? It seems to me that there would be great merit in sharing the learning nationally. |
6 | ![]() In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action. |
7 | ![]() You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 26 May 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | ![]() I have sent a copy of my report to the following. The mother of William Hewes The father of William Hewes The Care Quality Commission for England HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. ![]() ![]() The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. |
9 | DATE 27.03.25 ![]() ME Hassell |