Yemisi Cielto-Opaleye: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsHospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deathsMental Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 18/11/2024 

Ref: 2024-0635 

Deceased name: Yemisi Cielto-Opaleye 

Coroners name: Edwin Buckett 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths | Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Mental Health related deaths 

This report is being sent to: North London Mental Health Partnership

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

(1) [REDACTED]
Chief Executive 
North London Mental Health Partnership
Partnership Headquarters 
4th Floor, East Wing 
St Pancras Hospital 
4 St Pancras Way 
London 
NW1 0PE 

(2) [REDACTED]                                 
Chief Medical Officer 
Partnership Headquarters 
4th Floor, East Wing 
St Pancras Hospital 
London 
NW1 0PE 
1CORONER

I am: Edwin Buckett 
Assistant Coroner  
Inner North London 
St Pancras Coroner’s Court
Camley Street 
London  N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and  
The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, 
regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 21st December 2023 Assistant Coroner Ian Potter began an investigation into the death of Yemisi Cielto-Opaleye who died aged 47, on the 13th December 2023 at St Pancras Hospital, London, N1. 
The investigation concluded at the end of an inquest, with a jury which took place over 5 days between 11th – 15th November 2024. This was conducted by myself, Assistant Coroner Edwin Buckett. 
The jury made a determination that the deceased died within 3 hours of being  administered  an  Olanzapine  depot  injection  which  caused Olanzapine toxicity, whilst a psychiatric in-patient on Sapphire Ward, St Pancras Hospital, London N1. 
The  jury  returned  a  Narrative  Conclusion  which  found  that  neglect contributed to her cause of death. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
The circumstances of the death are set out in the Narrative Conclusion of the Jury which was as follows: 

“On 5th April 2022 Yemisi was admitted to St Pancras Hospital as a psychiatric inpatient with long standing treatment-resistant schizophrenia. On the 22nd June 2023 she was transferred to Sapphire Ward. She was treated with a wide variety of psychiatric medication administered both orally and by depot injection. 

Following admission to Sapphire Ward, a decision was made by the consultant along with other hospital staff to introduce Olanzapine to Yemisi’s treatment. Yemisi was administered Olanzapine orally for 3-4 days, falling below the recommended trial period advised before moving to administering by depot injection and was therefore inadequate. As Olanzapine is a non-formulary drug for the Trust, additional requirements are in place to support prescribing decisions. The justification relied upon by the consultant and lead pharmacist for prescribing the drug was unsuitable as the drug does not meet the criteria outlined in Section 62 of the Mental Health Act of being a) life-saving, or b) reversible. In addition, the requirement to seek a second opinion from an independent doctor in certain circumstances when changing medications was not fulfilled as the first depot injection was administered to Yemisi before approval was received from the SOAD. Owing to Yemisi’s known and documented history of refusing vital signs checks requiring participation, the prescribing decision took into account the expected difficulties with conducting these checks. However, there was no robust contingency plan for ensuring these checks took place, the plan itself was insufficient to accommodate Yemisi’s circumstances and went no further than what is mandated in the Olanzapine policy. 

Yemisi  received  a  first  Olanzapine  depot  injection  on  the  13th  of November,  where  she  also  did  not  comply  with  vital  signs  checks requiring participation. There were no adverse effects noted and staff indicated  following  this  depot  injection  her  mental  state  improved somewhat. Yemisi’s non-compliance with vital signs checks requiring participation led to the decision being made that both depot injections would be administered relying solely on assessing Respiratory Rate and Level of Consciousness, departing from the Trust’s Olanzapine depot policy. 

On the 13th of December 2023, the plan in place was for one of the nurses on Sapphire Ward that day who had completed the Olanzapine training to both prepare and administer the injection, and as per the Olanzapine policy conduct the first set of vital signs checks, and be available  for  the  duration  of  the  3  hour  observations  unless  this responsibility is delegated to an appropriately qualified member of staff. However this is not what transpired on the day.  

The   responsibility   for   preparing,   administering,   monitoring   and witnessing of these processes was unclear, and divided among multiple members of staff which did not allow for effective continuity resulting in inadequate levels of oversight. Yemisi did not consent to any of the staff members on Sapphire Ward that day administering the injection, and so a qualified member of staff from another ward was asked to come and assist. They did not witness the preparing of the solution but were satisfied that the dose and preparation were as described. This nurse and the preparing nurse initially went to Yemisi’s room to conduct pre- injection vital signs checks but those requiring participation were refused. The absence of a full set of observations should have been escalated to a doctor prior to administering the depot injection, but this was not done. At this stage there was also a missed opportunity to reiterate potential side effects of the drug or symptoms of post-injection syndrome to Yemisi that she may have been able to flag as concerns. One nurse was then asked to leave the room and therefore there was a failure to follow protocol both by not having two members of staff present during the administration of the depot injection, and also that it was administered despite   the   requisite   pre-injection   vital   signs   checks requiring participation not taking place.  

Following  the  injection,  there  was  a  total  lack  of  clarity  around responsibility and delegation of Post-injection checks, where the Nurse in Charge failed to allocate tasks consistent with safe implementation of the  plan.  Communication  was  inadequate  and  no  staff  member  on Sapphire Ward was clear on their responsibility to conduct post-injection checks that day.  

Collectively there was sufficient understanding among staff on the ward of  the  risks  associated  with  Olanzapine  depot  injection,  and  the requirements for post-injection checks (regardless of whether they had completed the training). Despite an awareness of these risks, this failed to translate to adequate safety planning, management and coordination of staff responsibilities or action relating to Yemisi’s care.  
As a result, none of the vital signs checks stipulated in the Trust’s Olanzapine  policy  were  carried  out,  representing  a  gross  failure  to provide basic medical attention to Yemisi. Relevant documentation/templates  for  record  keeping  do  not  provide  clear accountability   for   conducting   these   checks.   The   Trust’s   own documentation/templates for Olanzapine monitoring do not allow for the total number of checks stipulated (ie. at 90 minutes). The reasoning given for not completing some of the post-injection checks included a number of incidents on the ward that diverted staff resource – there was a failure to escalate high acuity and get additional support. The only check  conducted  was  a  General  Observations  check,  not  a  post- Olanzapine injection check, at 15:30, an hour after administration. This check only involved visual observations from outside Yemisi’s door, and could  not  have  been  sufficient  to  establish  a  patient’s  level  of consciousness. 

Yemisi was discovered lying face down on the floor in her room at around 17:20 by the nurse in charge who sounded the alarm and called for help from other staff. Multiple staff began attempts to resuscitate her including CPR/chest compressions and establishing whether the defibrillator could be used. An ambulance was called, and paramedics arrived at Yemisi’s room at 17:40. No pulse or ‘shockable rhythm’ was detected by staff or defibrillators from the point she was discovered. London Ambulance Service continued attempts to resuscitate her but pronounced life extinct at 18:45.  

Yemisi died on the 13th December 2023 as a result of the toxic effects of the  Olanzapine  injection  administered  to  her  that  day  and  neglect contributed to her cause of death.”  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

Evidence was given that:

(1) Olanzapine Depot injections have a known risk of Post Injection Syndrome which can lead to death. Although the risk is rare, the Trust was aware of 2 other instances of Post Injection Syndrome following the administration of some 10 Olanzapine injections in the recent past, with both individuals surviving because of early intervention by medical staff. 

(2) The importance of timely observations is crucial to preventing Post Injection Syndrome and preventing death in the event of an adverse reaction to the drug. 

(3) In order to administer an Olanzapine depot, a prescribing doctor must seek approval from a Lead Pharmacist in the Trust because the medication is a “non-formulary” medicine. 

(4) The trial period for administering oral medication to a patient for whom   it   is   proposed   should   have   a   depot   injection   is approximately 2 weeks, whereas Yemisi only took Olanzapine tablets  for  3-4  days  before  having  her  first  Olazapine  depot injection. Therefore, she took her oral medical for less than the recommended period. 

(5) The requirement to obtain a second opinion from an independent doctor (SOAD) when changing medication did not happen when Yemisi was administered her first Olanzapine depot injection on 13th November 2023.  

(6) In a busy psychiatric in-patient ward, staff can become distracted by having to tend to other patients, urgently, when events occur such as unexpected new patient admissions and disturbances. 

(7) Yemisi had a long history of refusing to take medication and
refusing vital signs checks as a psychiatric in-patient. 

I am concerned that:

(a) The risk of death from the use of Olanzapine depot injection needs to be made clear to patients who are going to be given that injection. Although it is very small risk, the fact that the risk can be largely eradicated by vital signs checks at intervals within the 3- hour period with early medical intervention, the risk needs to be stated to, and understood by, patients or those who represent their interests, before such a depot injection is given; 

(b) In a psychiatric in-patient setting, there are many demands on staff  who  can  become  distracted  from  their  expected  duties. Unless there is a suitably qualified medical member of staff whose sole duty it is to remain in the company of a patient, who has had an Olanzapine depot injection at all times during the 3 hour post- injection observation period, there is a risk that vital signs checks will  be  missed and  that  Post  Injection  Syndrome  will  not be detected early enough if it occurs; 

(c) There is a risk that approval from a Lead Pharmacist to initiate a
non-formulary medicine such as an Olanzapine depot can occur
without  the  Pharmacist  knowing  whether  a  SOAD  has  been obtained in relation to that medication and that patient; 

(d) In cases where psychiatric in-patients are known to have a history of refusing vital signs checks, careful consideration and scrutiny should be given as to whether an Olanzapine depot injection is a suitable medication for such patients, especially in view of the crucial post-injection monitoring requirements.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 17th January 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

HHJ Alexia Curran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales·
[REDACTED], the sister of Yemisi Cielto-Opaleye.

I am under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9DATE  18.11.2024 
SIGNED BY ASSISTANT CORONER Edwin Buckett