Arezou Tirgari: Prevention of future deaths report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 03/07/2023

Ref: 2023-0226

Deceased name: Arezou Tirgari

Coroner name: Alison Hewitt

Coroner Area: City of London

Category: Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Landsec

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1. [REDACTED], Chief Executive of Landsec
1CORONER
I am Alison Hewitt, HM Senior Coroner for the City of London.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 to the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
I have commenced an investigation into the death of Arezou Tirgari. The investigation has not yet been concluded.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On the evidence currently available to me, I understand that Arezou Tirgari died on the 1st June 2023 after jumping from the roof [REDACTED], a building which is operated by Landsec.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
The evidence I have gathered to date reveals matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows :
1.     Kai Cheng Barnaby, Deceased, whose death is being investigated by HM Senior Coroner for Inner South London, jumped to his death on the 6th April 2023 from the roof.

2.     Eight weeks later, on the 1st June 2023, Arezou Tirgari was also able to jump to her death from the same location.

3. It seems that no or no sufficient action has been taken to prevent persons being able to jump from the roof terrace and that there is an ongoing risk of further deaths.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths by addressing the concerns set out above and I believe your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by the 28th August 2023. I, as coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the Interested Persons and other organisations listed below which may find it useful or of interest :

The Family of Arezou Tirgari
City of London Planning Department and Environment Department City of London Licensing Team
City and Hackney Public Health City of London Police
HM Senior Coroner for Inner South London

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
93rd July 2023  Alison Hewitt