Frederick Dunbavin: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 23/07/2024 

Ref: 2024-0396 

Deceased name: Fredrick Dunbavin 

Coroner name: Brendan Allen 

Coroner Area: Dorset 

Category: Other related deaths   

This report is being sent to: Seascape Homes and Property Limited 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. [REDACTED], Director 
Seascape Homes and Property Limited
1CORONER

I am Brendan Joseph Allen, Area Coroner, for the Coroner Area of Dorset
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009  and  regulations  28  and  29  of  the  Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 14th December 2023, an investigation was commenced into the death of Frederick Barrie Dunbavin, born on the 30th June 1948. 

The investigation concluded at the end of the Inquest on the 9th July 2024.

The Medical Cause of Death was:
1a Multiple Injuries
1b
1c
2 Complete Occlusion of the Left Coronary Artery

The conclusion of the Inquest recorded that Frederick Barrie Dunbavin died as a consequence of an accident. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Frederick  Barrie  Dunbavin,  who  was  diagnosed  with  dementia  and  who experienced periods of confusion, fell from a wooded area in the grounds of the Treetop Apartments [REDACTED] onto a concrete path that runs to the rear of the St Stephen’s church hall.  

As a consequence of the fall, Mr Dunbavin sustained multiple injuries, which caused his death. A police investigation revealed there is a low wooden fence separating the wooded area from a parking area at the apartment complex. However, there is a gap in the fence, allowing easy access to the woodland, and no barrier between the wooded area and the drop onto the path that runs to the rear of the church hall.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

During the inquest evidence was heard that:

i. There is open access from the carpark area at The Treetops Apartment  complex  to  the  wooded  area  that  Mr  Dunbavin accessed before he fell. In addition, there is no barrier between the edge of wooded area and the pathway that runs to the rear of the church hall. Finally, there is no signage to warn that there is a dangerous drop from the edge of the wooded area onto the path below. 

I have concerns with regard to the following:

i. Mr Dunbavin sustained multiple injuries following a fall from the wooded area at the Treetops Apartment complex, having accessed the wooded area from the parking area. There was nothing that prevented him from accessing this area, or warning him of the drop from the wooded area. I understand that no changes have been made subsequent to Mr Dunbavin’s death. Therefore, there remains a risk that access can be easily gained to this area, with a risk of life-threatening injuries should anyone fall from the wooded area to the path below. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion urgent action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.    
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, by 17th September 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

(1) [REDACTED]

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated 
23rd July 2024
Brendan J Allen