Joshua Leatham-Prosser: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 27/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0110 

Deceased name: Joshua Leatham-Prosser 

Coroners name: Richard Middleton 

Coroners Area: Dorset 

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths 

This report is being sent to: The Home Office 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Home Secretary
1CORONER

I am Richard T Middleton, Assistant Coroner, for the Coroner Area of Dorset
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 13th June 2024, an investigation was commenced into the death of Joshua William Leatham-Prosser, born on the 5th March 1998.           

The investigation concluded at the end of the Inquest on the 20th February 2025.                   

The Medical Cause of Death was:

1 (a) Urinary Sepsis
   (b) Severe acute on chronic cystitis and pyelonephritis
   (c) Chronic ketamine use

The conclusion of the Inquest recorded

Drug Related Death
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mr Leatham-Prosser had started misusing ketamine in 2019. He developed bladder problems and significant pain which then led to self medicating with ketamine for pain relief. In October 2022 he fell under the care of the urology team at University College Hospital London where he was offered surgery in October 2024. On 5/6/24, following concerns for his welfare, Mr Leatham-Prosser was found unresponsive in the hallway of his home address by paramedics. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Dorset Police investigated and found no evidence of third party involvement.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: 

1. During the inquest evidence was heard that:

(i) Mr Leatham-Prosser had started taking Cannabis as a young teenager and at the age of 17 progressed on to taking ketamine. He did not perceive this to be any more harmful than cannabis.

(ii) The evidence before the inquest was that ketamine was a highly addictive drug.

(iii) Ketamine cystitis is an emerging epidemic in the younger population with access to this drug seemingly easy to acquire. The extremely harmful effect of this drug on the bladder is akin to acid attacks on the skin.

(iv) Patients seen by urologists are abusing the drug to the extent required to damage the urinary tract to the point of requiring major reconstructive surgery. The only way patients know how to relieve their symptoms is with ongoing ketamine use. A vicious cycle develops worsening the urological condition and reinforces dependence on the drug with high rates of relapse.

2. I have concerns with regard to the following:

(i) The highly addictive and harmful nature of a drug with a classification of Class B.

(ii) The increasing number of young people presenting with potentially fatal health problems linked to its use.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion urgent action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 24th  April 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

Mr Leatham-Prosser’s family

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated

27th February 2025

Signed

Richard T Middleton