Michael Harrison: Prevention of future deaths report

Accident at Work and Health and Safety related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/06/2024

Ref: 2024-0321

Deceased name: Michael Harrison

Coroner name: Jacqueline Devonish

Coroner Area: Cheshire

Category: Accident at Work and Health and Safety related deaths

This report is being sent to: ALLMI

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 
[REDACTED] Technical manager of ALLMI
1CORONER  
I am Jacqueline Devonish, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Cheshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 04 March 2021 I commenced an investigation into the death of Michael HARRISON aged 42. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 10 June 2024.
The conclusion of the inquest was that:  
Misadventure
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Michael Harrison was a driver for a scaffolding firm. On 26 February 2021 he was working at Victoria Mills, Macclesfield Road, Holmes Chapel. Whilst unloading scaffolding from a Hiab truck the Hiab arm (a crane-like device) came down on him, causing crushing injuries which proved fatal. The jury found that he was wearing the remote control over his head and across his chest causing the inadvertent movement of the crane arm. The remote control had not been isolated during the unloading activity
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
During the course of the inquest it was evident that the HIAB design had no obvious audible sound when the crane arm was being operated by Mr Harrison. When giving evidence the 3D Scaffolding managing director stated that in a review of the safety of the remote control and risk of inadvertent operation of the crane in similar circumstances, he had subsequently made a written request for an audible sound and consideration of a two- handed remote operation design.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE  
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 08, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED] HSE
[REDACTED] Cheshire
[REDACTED] Constabulary [REDACTED] Representing 3D Scaffolding

I have also sent it to

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
914/06/2024
Jacqueline DEVONISH Senior Coroner for Cheshire