Minaal Salam: Prevention of future deaths report
Child Death (from 2015)Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
Skip to related content
Date of report: 13/02/2023
Ref: 2023-0145
Deceased name: Minaal Salam
Coroner name: Emma Serrano
Coroner Area: Stoke on Trent and North Staffordshire
Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Road Traffic Collision
This report is being sent to: Stoke on Trent City Council
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL | |
1 | CORONER I am Emma Serrano Area Coroner for Stoke-on-Trent & North Staffordshire Coroner’s Court |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 19/04/2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Minaal Salam, aged 5. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 17th January 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was Minaal Salam passed away on the 1 April 2022 outside her primary school Newstead Primary Academy, Blurton, Stoke-on-Trent, on Waterside Drive, after she was struck by a Volkswagen Touran. This caused poly trauma that led to a traumatic cardiac arrest. The medical cause of death was: 1a) Traumatic cardiac arrest. 1b) Polytrauma. 1c) Road Traffic Collision (Car on Pedestrian). |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH Minaal Salam was being collected, by her father, from her school. This is Newstead Primary Academy Blurton Stoke-on-Trent. The incident occurred outside the pedestrian school gate on Waterside Drive. When leaving the school with her father, they were standing on the side of the road, waiting to cross. She was hit by a motor vehicle, which caused survivable injuries. She passed away at the sight of the incident. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. During the course of the inquest I heard evidence to suggest that investigations into the traffic is managed around this school should be done to prevent future occurrences. In light of this, I have a concern that, if the traffic measures are not looked at, there is a risk of future deaths |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Stoke on Trent City Council have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11 April 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons 1. The family of Minaal Salam; and 2. Staffordshire Police I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. |
9 | 13/02/2023 Emma Serrano Area Coroner Stoke-on-Trent & North Staffordshire Coroner’s Court |