Rebekah Arter: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 04/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0252

Deceased name: Rebekah Arter

Coroner name: Andrew Harris

Coroner Area: South London

This report is being sent to: Home Secretary | Secretary of State for Justice | Independent Office for Police Complaints | Metropolitan Police Service 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1. Home Secretary, RT Hon [REDACTED] MP 
2. Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, Rt Hon [REDACTED] MP 
3. Independent Office for Police Complaints 
4. Metropolitan Police Service (Directorate of Professional Standards Organisational Learning Hub) 
1CORONER
I am  Professor Andrew Harris, assistant coroner for the coroner area of South London. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 14 August 2024, an investigation was commenced into the death of Mrs  Rebekah Arter, aged 47, on 28 June 2024 in Barbados. The inquest concluded on 27 August 2025.  

The medical cause of death was unascertained. The conclusion of the inquest  was OPEN, likely involving intoxication. Unlawful Killing could not be excluded.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Rebekah was a hair stylist and teacher and lived with a police officer from 2006. Initially she alone used recreational cocaine, but by the time they married in  2016, he was a regular user of drugs, had developed hypersexualised  behaviour, and increasingly exerted coercive control over Rebekah. He was  dismissed from the police in 2023, and there was wide publicity about  investigations into his conduct that had been pursued since 2016. Incidents of  joint use of cocaine and GHB were witnessed, about which Rebekah was  secretive with her wider family. She flew to Barbados with her husband for a  holiday on 19 June 2024. Her death in his presence in their hotel room was  reported to police on 28th June. He took an overdose and was admitted to  hospital in Barbados. His accounts of the circumstances were inconsistent and  unreliable; he died in prison in the UK shortly after. He sent an image of her,  apparently heavily intoxicated, at 23.15 on 27 June and another of her body  after death. His behaviour seemed to others to be inappropriate. 

In March 2024, the IOPC received a report from a known witness of further  sexual offences by him and reported the allegations to the MPS for police  investigation. The MPS received and recorded the allegations. However, due to  errors relating to the use of the flagging tool on a complex new computer  software programme used by the MPS called Connect, the allegations were not  brought to the attention of a relevant police unit for investigation and other  required action. It was not until 3 July 2024 that it was identified by the MPS that the report by the IOPC of criminal offences had not been actioned. Had this error not occurred it is likely that Rebekah’s husband would have been arrested  and remanded. 

The police also became aware at this time of evidence of his domestic abuse and control and voyeurism of Rebekah. If he had been bailed, he would likely  have had a condition of non-contact with his wife.    
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows. 
That there may have been missed opportunities for the IOPC and Metropolitan Police Service from their investigations to identify that Rebekah was a victim of domestic abuse and coercive control, which would have enabled her to be protected. This is illustrated by these facts: 

That Rebekah had met her husband initially as a victim of a crime. 
That police investigations uncovered a large number of women with 
whom he had inappropriate relationships and that he misused his police powers.  

That he was dismissed from the police for drug offences in May 2023, but the risk to Rebekah was not apparently considered at that time. 

A witness has alleged that a video was sent by him of Rebekah [REDACTED]  which  the family allege was used to shame and enforce control over her,  allegedly in 2023. 

A history of her having unexplained repeated bruises and injuries was available in 2024 to anyone who enquired about the risk of domestic  abuse. 

[REDACTED]

That in retrospect it is recognised by a Detective Chief Inspector that he was an exceptionally persistent and damaging offender against women, but no charges in relation to that had ever been brought. 

The coroner did not accept submissions from the family that the inquest  engaged Article 2 of the European Convention on Human Rights and ruled that details of the seven years of conduct investigations were beyond the scope of  the inquest. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
It is recognised that the MPS will have taken a number of steps to improve  investigations since 2016. The public will want to know of these. The issue of the abuse of police powers threatening the safety and lives of women has been a  matter of considerable public interest. In my opinion this is a national issue of  concern and that ministers should be informed of these matters to consider if any further investigation is needed to prevent future deaths and/or for the public  to be reassured. 
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 14 November 2025 I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following family members, who are Interested Persons:  

[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]

I have also sent a copy to the charity, Refuge, who I believe may find it useful or of interest, and may also send them a copy of your response. 

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.   

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes may find it useful or of interest.  

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9Revised following High Court hearing 4th March 2026  
 19 September 2025 
Andrew Harris