Urielle Kuyenga: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/12/2025

Ref: 2025-0635

Deceased name: Urielle Kuyenga

Coroner name: Graeme Irvine 

Coroner Area: East London

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: East London Cooperatives Ltd| Maylands Healthcare Surgery | Barts Health NHS Trust | Department for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

[REDACTED] Head of Operations, The Partnership of 
East London Cooperatives Ltd 

[REDACTED]
Maylands Healthcare Surgery 

[REDACTED]
Chief Executive Office, Barts Health NHS Trust 

[REDACTED]
Secretary of State for Dept. Health & Social Care 
1CORONER

I am Graeme Irvine, senior coroner, for the coroner area of East London
2 
CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 04/12/2023 this Court commenced an investigation into the death of Urielle Mayila  Kuyenga aged 4-years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on  30/09/2025. The Court returned a short-form conclusion of “Natural causes contributed to by neglect”. 

Urielle’s medical cause of death was determined as;
1a Streptococcus Pneumoniae Sepsis 1b Sickle Cell Disease (HbSS) 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Urielle Mayila Kuyenga was a 4-yr old girl who died in hospital on 4th December 2023.  Urielle’s death was caused by sepsis resulting from bacterial pneumonia. Urielle was  predisposed to fatal consequences of respiratory infections as she suffered from sickle- cell disease. 
Contributary factors in her death were;

The failure to ensure that prophylactic penicillin prescribed to Urielle was 
administered, and, 

Failures by doctors to identify that she had been diagnosed with sickle cell disease when she presented with symptoms of an upper respiratory tract  infection on three separate occasions in the weeks before her death. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

1.   As a patient with Sickle Cell Disease, Urielle was prescribed prophylactic  penicillin to mitigate the risk of her developing fatal symptoms arising from 
typical respiratory infections. Urielle’s mother chose not to collect those  prescriptions and administer penicillin to Urielle. Urielle’s specialist doctors  believed that her GP was monitoring the prescription and dispensation of the  penicillin, whilst Urielle’s GP was misled by Urielle’s mother that the hospital  were dispensing the medication directly. The breakdown of communication  means that Urielle was left unprotected from opportunist infection which caused this avoidable death. 

2.   In the weeks prior to her death Urielle’s mother presented her daughter to three separate GPs about a respiratory infection. On each of these three attendances the attending clinician was ignorant of Urielle’s Sickle Cell diagnosis. The  reasons for these lapses were, firstly Urielle’s mother did not inform the doctor  of the fact and, second, that the doctors did not adequately read the clinical  records available to them. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12 February 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested  Persons Urielle’s family, the Care Quality Commission, the GMC, NHS England, CDOP (deceased was under 18)]. I have also sent it to the local Director of Public Health who  may find it useful or of interest. 

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.    

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
99th December 2025