Wilfred Fitchett, Jevon Hirst, Hugo Morris and Harvey Owen: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Road (Highways Safety) related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)
Skip to related content
Date of report: 17/10/2024
Ref: 2024-0560
Deceased name: Wilfred Fitchett, Jevon Hirst, Hugo Morris and Harvey Owen
Coroners name: Kate Robertson
Coroners Area: North West Wales
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)
This report is being sent to: Department for Transport | Cyngor Gwynedd Council Landowner | Clough Williams-Ellis Trust
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: Secretary of State for Transport, [REDACTED] The Department for Transport Project Manager, Environment Department, Cyngor Gwynedd Council Landowner Clough Williams-Ellis Trust | |
1 | CORONER I am Kate Robertson, HM Senior Coroner for North West Wales |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 27 November 2023 I commenced an investigation into the deaths of Wilfred John Fitchett, Jevon Alexander Hirst, Hugo Oliver Morris and Harvey Graham Owen. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 16 October 2024. A Road Traffic Collision conclusion was recorded with deaths for all four young men resulting from drowning. |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH The circumstances of the death are as follows :- Hugo Morris was aged 18 at the time of his death. On 19 November 2023 he was driving a motor vehicle and carrying three passengers who were aged 17 (Wilfred), 16 (Jevon) and 17 (Harvey), along the A4085 Garreg, Llanfrothen having been on a camping trip when the motor vehicle in question veered onto the nearside grass verge and entered into a water-filled drainage ditch which led to the deaths of all four young men, where the existing signage would not have given adequate warning of the upcoming bend. The motor vehicle with the four young men was not found until 21 November 2023. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows – Hugo was aged 18 at the time of his death following the collision and had passed his driving test on 23 May 2023. This was 6 months and 16 days prior to the collision. At the time of the collision, he was legally carrying 3 other young persons, his friends. Currently, there are no legal restrictions upon the licences of young and/or newly qualified drivers and the current vehicle licensing regime permits the carrying of young persons as passengers in circumstances such as these. It is noted that young drivers are exponentially more likely to be involved in a collision with each similar aged passengers in the car. I am concerned that deaths will continue to occur or will occur into the future where younger persons are carried in motor vehicles being driven by newly qualified and/or young drivers. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely 12 December 2024. I, Kate Robertson, the Coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Families, Interested Persons, Driver Vehicle Licencing Authority and to the Chief Coroner. I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | Dated 17 October 2024 |