Skip to main content

Recorder Appointments

The Queen has appointed 163 Recorders on the advice of the Lord Chancellor, The Right Honourable Dominic Raab MP, and the Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales, The Right Honourable The Lord Burnett of Maldon. The appointments will take effect from 26 January 2022.

The Lord Chief Justice has deployed the Recorders as follows:

Name Circuit Jurisdiction
Ms Sacha Marie Ackland Midlands Crime
Mr Naveen Agnihotri Northern Civil
Ms Jennifer Ainscough Northern Family
Mr David Alexander Allan Midlands Crime
Mr Michael Stephen Armstrong Northern Crime
Mr Lee Alexander Arnot Northern Crime
Ms Helen Frances Catherine Arthur Midlands Family
Ms Farrhat Arshad South Eastern Crime
Ms Adenike Muinat Balogun Midlands Crime
Mr James William George Barratt South Eastern Crime
Mr David Coy Bedenham Midlands Crime
Ms Anna Louise Bentley North Eastern Family
Ms Leila Benyounes North Eastern Crime
Mr James Nicholas Bide-Thomas Midlands Crime
Mr Jonathan David Brain North Eastern Civil
Ms Kirsty Brimelow QC South Eastern Crime
Ms Emma Brown Midlands Civil
Ms Talwinder Kaur Buttar South Eastern Crime
Mr Christopher John David Camp Midlands Civil
Mr James Matthew Oliver Carter Midlands Crime
Mr Anthony Cartin South Eastern Crime
Mr Mark Chaloner Western Family
Ms Adreeja Julia Chatterjee Midlands Family
Mr Timothy Hamar Chelmick South Eastern Civil
Ms Rosalyn Chowdhury Northern Crime
Mrs Clare Louise Coles Midlands Family
Ms Laura Jacqueline Collignon Midlands Civil
Mr Hamish Andrew Common South Eastern Crime
Mr Richard David Conley Northern Crime
Mr Jaron Frank Crooknorth Western Crime
Mr Howard Martin Daley South Eastern Family
Ms Nicola Elizabeth Daley Northern Crime
Mr Max Davies Wales Family
Ms Archna Dawar Midlands Family
Mr James Robert Dawson Midlands Civil
Mr Thomas Charles Day South Eastern Crime
Mr Clive Stewart Dow Western Crime
Mr Daniel Antonio Gonçalves Dyal South Eastern Crime
Ms Faridah Eden South Eastern Family
Dr Angela Margaret England Western Family
Mr Alun John Eynon-Evans Wales Crime
Ms Adina Ezekiel South Eastern Crime
Ms Emma Victoria Fenn South Eastern Crime
Ms Corinna May Ferguson South Eastern Crime
Ms Helen Rachael Foot North Eastern Civil
Mr Edmund Fowler Northern Crime
Mr Joseph Paul French Midlands Crime
Mr Bruce Gardiner Wales Crime
Mr Zafar Ali Gilani QC Midlands Crime
Mr Inderjeet Singh Gill South Eastern Crime
Ms Alev Ayse Giz North Eastern Family
Ms Lisa Goddard South Eastern Crime
Mr Henry George Gordon South Eastern Crime
Mr Benjamin Francis Gray South Eastern Crime
Mr Rhys Thomas Hadden Western Crime
Mr John Gordon Halford South Eastern Civil
Mr Andrew Dennis Albert Hammond Wales Crime
Mrs Claire Mary Harden-Frost South Eastern Crime
Ms Tina Amanda Harrington South Eastern Family
Ms Rebecca Frances Harrington Midlands Civil
Ms Eleanor Elizabeth Harris South Eastern Family
Ms Naomi Nanteza Astrid Walusimbi Hawkes South Eastern Crime
Ms Zoe Danielle Henry Midlands Family
Ms Claire Norah Heppenstall South Eastern Family
Ms Abigail Jean Hickinbottom North Eastern Family
Ms Victoria Jane Hillier Wales Crime
Ms Laura Elise Hobson Midlands Crime
Mr Kenderik Thomas Clarke Horne Northern Crime
Mr Steven James Howard Western Family
Mr Simon Ieuan Hughes Wales Crime
Ms Anitra Hussain Midlands Crime
Mr Antony Hyams-Parish South Eastern Crime
Mr Benedict Towns Irwin South Eastern Crime
Ms Emily James South Eastern Family
Ms Rhian Jones Wales Family
Ms Abigail Helen Joyce Midlands Crime
Mr Aqeel Kadri South Eastern Crime
Mr Dermot Keating South Eastern Crime
Ms Gemma Kelly South Eastern Family
Mr Ryan Singh Kohli Midlands Civil
Mr John Edward Law South Eastern Crime
Mr Ashley Peter Lawson North Eastern Civil
Ms Jocelyn Victoria Ledward South Eastern Crime
Mr Daniel James Lister Northern Crime
Ms Kate Louise Livesey South Eastern Crime
Mr David Anthony Lock QC Midlands Crime
Ms Claire Louise MacLynn Midlands Crime
Ms Moira Elizabeth Jane Macmillan Wales Crime
Ms Stephanie Susain Maguire South Eastern Civil
Ms Nicola Makanjuola South Eastern Crime
Mr Mohammed Asif Malek Northern Civil
Mr Scott Matthewson Midlands Civil
Ms Claire Shanti Andrea Mauger South Eastern Family
Ms Kerry Fiona Maylin Western Family
Ms Claire McCann South Eastern Crime
Mr Richard James McConaghy Midlands Crime
Mr Paul Francis McGrath Midlands Crime
Mr Alexander Scott McGregor Midlands Crime
Mr John Dempster McKendrick QC South Eastern Family
Ms Sarah McKeown Midlands Crime
Ms Grainne Mellon South Eastern Family
Ms Christina Antigone Diana Michalos QC South Eastern Civil
Mr Robert Salvatore Moretto Midlands Crime
Miss Helen Maureen Mulholland North Eastern Civil
Mr Robert Stephen Mundy North Eastern Civil
Ms Juliette Nash South Eastern Family
Mr Akash Vedant Nawbatt South Eastern Crime
Mr Joseph Richard Neville Midlands Civil
Ms Amy Nicholson South Eastern Crime
Mr Matthew James Stalmeisters O’Grady Midlands Family
Ms Caroline Louise Overton South Eastern Crime
Mr Thomas Rufus Owen Midlands Civil
Ms Amy Celia Packham South Eastern Crime
Ms Clare Melanie Padley South Eastern Civil
Ms Henrietta Frances Paget South Eastern Crime
Mr David James Payne Wales Crime
Ms Lydia Joy Pemberton Midlands Family
Ms Judith Leah Pepper South Eastern Family
Mr Jonathan Samuel Polnay South Eastern Crime
Mr Matthew Seymour Porter-Bryant Wales Crime
Miss Sarah Przybylska South Eastern Crime
Ms Lucy Reed Western Family
Ms Naomi Angelique Rees Wales Civil
Mr Thomas Charles Restall Midlands Crime
Ms Charlotte Reynolds Midlands Crime
Mr Samuel James Rippon North Eastern Crime
Mr Robin Benjamin Francis Rouch Wales Crime
Mr Simon Edward Rowbotham Midlands Family
Mr Nathaniel David Rudolf QC South Eastern Crime
Mr Leo William Seelig South Eastern Crime
Ms Caroline Elizabeth Sellars North Eastern Crime
Mr Daniel Peter Shaw South Eastern Crime
Mr Thomas Paul Shepherd South Eastern Civil
Ms Lorna Jane Skinner QC South Eastern Crime
Mr Samuel Richard Edward Skinner Midlands Crime
Mr Kevin John Slack Northern Crime
Ms Catherine Emma Smith North Eastern Crime
Ms Martine Snowdon Northern Crime
Ms Emma Catherine Southern Western Family
Ms Marie Ann Spenwyn South Eastern Crime
Mr Daniel Stacey Midlands Crime
Mr Christopher Mark Stone South Eastern Crime
Ms Nicola Talbot-Hadley South Eastern Crime
Mr Rhys Steadman Taylor South Eastern Family
Mr James Christian Thacker South Eastern Crime
Mr Martin Russell Todd North Eastern Family
Mr Richard Michael Frugård Tutt Western Crime
Mr Harry Michael Vann North Eastern Crime
Mr Aaron Walder Midlands Crime
Mr Timothy Edmund Walsh Midlands Civil
Mr Robert Terence Ward North Eastern Crime
Mr John Edward Lawrence Warrington South Eastern Crime
Mr Tony Watkin North Eastern Crime
Mr William Rupert Nicholas Webb Midlands Crime
Mr Christopher Wells Midlands Family
Mr Brian Whitehead North Eastern Crime
Ms Claire Louise Isobel Williams Wales Family
Mr David William Wilson Northern Crime
Mr Benjamin Anthony Wood South Eastern Crime
Mr David Emrys Wood Northern Crime
Ms Lynette Woodrow South Eastern Family
Ms Angela Jane Wrottesley Midlands Family
Mr Andrew Charles Alexander Young South Eastern Crime

 

Related links

Sign up for alerts

Archives

All speeches and media releases prior to 2012 are available in The National Archives

Speeches archive

Media releases archive

Speeches

Speeches published on this website are personal views and do not necessarily reflect those of the judiciary as a whole.