Skip to main content

District Judges

All judges are appointed by Royal Warrant upon recommendation by the Lord Chancellor.

The Bench covers seven regions: London, Midlands, North Eastern, Northern, South Eastern, Western and Wales. The region in which the judge sits is given below, along with their date of appointment.

Last updated: 13 January 2021

Name Circuit Date of appointment
District Judge Adams North Eastern 13 March 2018
District Judge Ahmed South Eastern 1 August 2018
District Judge Mark Andrews Northern 1 August 2018
District Judge Susan Andrews Wales 16 September 2019
District Judge Anson Northern 1 July 2004
District Judge Armitage Midland 16 September 2019
District Judge Armstrong South Eastern 16 July 2018
District Judge Ashworth South Eastern 14 January 2008
District Judge Asokan Midland 25 February 2002
District Judge Atkin South Eastern 23 December 2016
District Judge Avent South Eastern 8 October 2003
District Judge Ayers South Eastern 15 May 2000
District Judge Baddeley North Eastern 20 April 2009
District Judge Bailey Midland 26 March 2018
District Judge Baker Northern 1 April 2006
District Judge Baldwin Northern 1 May 2014
District Judge Ball Western 6 February 2012
District Judge Barcello Wales 5 March 2018
District Judge Barraclough North Eastern 7 June 2004
District Judge Bartley Northern 2 December 2019
District Judge Batchelor North Eastern 12 April 20 16
District Judge Batey South Eastern 1 October 2014
District Judge Batten South Eastern 23 March 2010
District Judge Beckley South Eastern 3 April 2018
District Judge Beecham South Eastern 4 November 2019
District Judge Raymond Bell South Eastern 14 October 2011
District Judge Caroline Bell South Eastern 1 October 2014
District Judge Jillian Bell North Eastern 7 May 2014
District Judge Bellamy North Eastern 4 April 2005
District Judge Bennett Wales 29 May 2015
District Judge Besford North Eastern 13 December 1999
District Judge Bever Northern 1 November 2011
District Judge Birk Northern 23 November 2021
District Judge Bishop South Eastern 23 October 2007
District Judge Bland Northern 2 February 2009
District Judge Bloom Davis Western 6 May 2014
District Judge Boorman North Eastern 20 January 2020
District Judge Bosman South Eastern 19 May 2014
District Judge Bowen Midland 16 Sep-19
District Judge Branchflower North Eastern 1 March 2017
District Judge Bridger Western 3 April 2018
District Judge Bridson Midland 10 September 2018
District Judge Britton Western 18 April 2016
District Judge Brooks South Eastern 2 January 2008
District Judge Susan Brown Northern 11 February 2013
District Judge Wendy Joy Brown Western 3 February 2020
District Judge Buckley-Clarke South Eastern 11 April 2016
District Judge Bull Midland 19 November 2007
District Judge Burrow Northern 7 July 2014
District Judge Bury Northern 28 October 2011
District Judge Buss Midland 14 October 2019
District Judge Byass Western 3 October 2016
District Judge Callaghan South Eastern 3 April 2018
District Judge Campbell Northern 5 October 2011
District Judge Capon South Eastern 1 October 2014
District Judge Carneiro Midland 2 November 2020
District Judge Carter Northern 6 April 2020
District Judge Richard Case South Eastern 30 April 2018
District Judge Magdalen Case Northern 17 September 2018
District Judge Charnock-Neal North Eastern 1 July 2013
District Judge Chesterfield South Eastern 1 September 2003
District Judge Helen Clarke South Eastern 12 March 2010
District Judge Lindsay Clarke Northern 1 June 2020
District Judge Paul Clarke Northern 1 August 2014
District Judge Coaker Northern 11 May 2015
District Judge Coates Wales 29 February 2016
District Judge Cohen South Eastern 1 September 1998
District Judge David Collins South Eastern 13 May 2002
District Judge John Collins Wales 5 June 2017
District Judge Colvin Northern 3 December 2018
District Judge Comiskey South Eastern 16 April 2018
District Judge Cook North Eastern 28 February 2017
District Judge Coonan South Eastern 8 April 2014
District Judge Corkill North Eastern 1 February 2010
District Judge Coulthard North Eastern 27 October 2014
District Judge Cridge South Eastern 26 March 2018
District Judge Crisp Northern 2 June 2014
District Judge Cronshaw South Eastern 1 November 2019
District Judge Crooknorth Western 9 April 2018
District Judge Cuddy Northern 11 March 2019
District Judge Daniel North Eastern 13 March-18
District Judge Jeremy Davies Northern 3 May 2011
District Judge Andrew Davies South Eastern 9 May 2016
District Judge Malcolm Davies Midland 5 October 2011
District Judge Clare Davies North Eastern  3 September 2018
District Judge Davis Western 6 October 2014
District Judge Dawson Northern 18 January 2017
District Judge Deane Northern 24 January 2017
District Judge Desai South Eastern 14 January 2013
District Judge Devlin South Eastern 12 June 2006
District Judge Dhadli Midland 3 April 2018
District Judge Dias South Eastern 5 May 2011
District Judge Dickinson Midland 3 April 2018
District Judge Dignan Northern 1 May 2002
District Judge Dixon South Eastern 19 January 2009
District Judge Dodsworth North Eastern 1 July 2014
District Judge Doyle Northern 12 May 2008
District Judge Drayson Midland 16 November 2020
District Judge Duddridge South Eastern 11 April 2016
District Judge Earl South Eastern 16 April 2018
District Judge Eaton-Hart Western 19 March 2018
District Judge Elboz Western 2 November 2020
District Judge Eldergill South Eastern 23 March 2010
District Judge Ellery Western 12 April 2018
District Judge Ellington South Eastern 8 May 2018
District Judge Ellis South Eastern 14 April 2014
District Judge Emerson Western 7 October 2019
District Judge England Midland 25 February 2008
District Judge Entwistle Northern 30 April 2018
District Judge Etherington Midland 23 February 2016
District Judge Evans South Eastern 19 October 2020
District Judge Falvey South Eastern 14 October 2011
District Judge Field Western 5 May 2015
District Judge Fine South Eastern 1 September 2003
District Judge Foss South Eastern 16 June 2014
District Judge Foster North Eastern 21 May 2018
District Judge Gailey Midland 5 June 2000
District Judge Gardner North Eastern 1 April 2014
District Judge Geddes North Eastern 2 April 2014
District Judge Gibson Midland 12 August 2013
District Judge Giddins Western 31 July 2018
District Judge Gilbertson South Eastern 3 November 2014
District Judge Gilham Northern 6 February 2006
District Judge Gill South Eastern 2 June 2014
District Judge Gillespie Midland 14 October 2019
District Judge Gilmore Midland 23 March 2020
District Judge Glassbrook Midland 8 May 2018
District Judge Glen Western 18 April 2016
District Judge Goldberg North Eastern 1 September 2011
District Judge Golding Northern 9 April 2018
District Judge Sarah Goodchild Northern 11 October 2012
District Judge Emma Goodchild South Eastern 1 May 2014
District Judge Gordon Northern 24 March 2010
District Judge Gourley Northern 14 October 2019
District Judge Graham Northern 23 October 2019
District Judge Grand Western 9 January 2006
District Judge Gray Northern 11 October 2013
District Judge Greenan North Eastern 18 April 2016
District Judge Griffith Midland 1 September 2008
District Judge Richard Griffiths Western 30 January 2017
District Judge Alison Griffiths South Eastern 16 November 2020
District Judge Grosse South Eastern 22 March 2006
District Judge Guinan Wales 20 April 2009
District Judge Guite Northern 7 June 2017
District Judge Haisley Northern 6 August 2018
District Judge Hale Midland 5 November 2007
District Judge Hallett South Eastern 1 September 1999
District Judge Hambler North Eastern 18 November 2019
District Judge Stuart Hammond South Eastern 1 October 2010
District Judge Fayaz Hammond Midland  3 February 2020
District Judge Harper South Eastern 30 June 2014
District Judge Harrison South Eastern 15 September 2014
District Judge Hart South Eastern 5 September 2011
District Judge Janisse Hartley South Eastern 1 October 2018
District Judge Catherine Hartley Western 9 November 2020
District Judge Hassall Northern 1 July 2010
District Judge Hatvany Western 31 October 2016
District Judge Hay South Eastern 1 July 2013
District Judge Stephen Hayes Northern 6 September 2013
District Judge Richard Hayes South Eastern 26 March 2018
District Judge Heels North Eastern 29 March 2011
District Judge Hennessy Northern 26 January 2017
District Judge Henry South Eastern 5 September 2000
District Judge Heppell North Eastern 3 December 2013
District Judge Hesford Northern 27 March 2015
District Judge Abigail Hickinbottom North Eastern 31 August 2018
District Judge Nigel Hickinbottom North Eastern  4 May 1993
District Judge Hill North Eastern 12 March 2018
District Judge Hockney Midland 28 October 2019
District Judge Holligan Northern 23 November 2016
District Judge Holmes Wales 14 March 2016
District Judge Howell Western 22 November 2010
District Judge Hudd South Eastern 23 November 2016
District Judge Hughan South Eastern 6 August 2010
District Judge Hugman Northern 17 June 2013
District Judge Alison Humphreys South Eastern 19 October 2012
District Judge Gareth Humphreys Wales 1 February 2013
District Judge Hussain South Eastern 7 October 2019
District Judge Haynes Wales 6 January 2020
District Judge Incledon Western 4 January 2021
District Judge Ireland Western 9 April 2018
District Judge Isles Northern 16 April 2018
District Judge Iyer Northern 30 July 2010
District Judge Jabbar Northern 6 March 2008
District Judge Jackson South Eastern 14 January 2002
District Judge Hywel James Wales 22 March 2010
District Judge Jonathan James North Eastern 6 August 2018
District Judge Japheth Wales 1 March 2016
District Judge Jarzabkowski South Eastern 3 April 2018
District Judge Alan Jenkins South Eastern 6 September 1999
District Judge David Jenkins Wales 15 November 2010
District Judge Alun Jenkins South Eastern 23 November 2016
District Judge Timothy Jenkins South Eastern 6 July 1998
District Judge Jenkinson Northern 4 February 2013
District Judge Johnson Northern 2 February 2017
District Judge Alison Jones Northern 30 July 1999
District Judge Graham Jones Wales 2 June 2015
District Judge Jones-Evans Wales 25 September 2008
District Judge Josling North Eastern 27 March 2018
District Judge Kanwar South Eastern 6 April 2017
District Judge Graham Keating South Eastern 28 November 2016
District Judge Sara Keating North Eastern 22 July 2014
District Judge Keller Wales 1 August 2018
District Judge Kelly Midland 23 March 2015
District Judge Kemp South Eastern 1 August 2003
District Judge Keyser Midland 23 February 2016
District Judge Khan Midland 8 November 2010
District Judge Andrew King South Eastern 21 July 2008
District Judge Sarah King South Eastern 19 May 2014
District Judge Knifton Northern 13 September 2004
District Judge Kumrai South Eastern 25 November 2011
District Judge Lacey Western 2 December 2019
District Judge Lampkin Northern 1 November 2018
District Judge Langley Northern 24 November 2016
District Judge Lateef Northern 11 October 2013
District Judge Leech Western 1 December 2014
District Judge Lettall Northern 4 August 2003
District Judge Lightman South Eastern 31 August 1999
District Judge Lindsay North Eastern 12 April 2016
District Judge Lobb North Eastern 8 March 2016
District Judge Loyns Midland 2 October 2012
District Judge Lumb Midland 1 March 2011
District Judge Lynch South Eastern 4 August 2008
District Judge MacCuish Midland 2 July 2018
District Judge Mackley Northern 2 December 2019
District Judge MacMillan Midland 12 January 2011
District Judge Malek Midland 2 December 2019
District Judge Malik North Eastern 4 March 2013
District Judge Manasse Northern 3 October 2014
District Judge Manners South Eastern 29 October 2001
District Judge Mark North Eastern 7 June 2018
District Judge Markland Western 27 April 2020
District Judge Mason CBE Midland 29 October 2012
District Judge Masters Midland 2 December 2019
District Judge Matharu Northern 5 May 2009
District Judge Matthews South Eastern 1 February 1993
District Judge Mauger South Eastern 1 October 2014
District Judge Maughan Midland 12 September 2005
District Judge Maunder Western 1 November 2018
District Judge McAteer Northern 6 April 2020
District Judge McCabe Midland 23 April 2018
District Judge McClure Midland 6 January 2020
District Judge McCulloch South Eastern 1 November 2005
District Judge McGinty Midland 26 March 2018
District Judge Mcllwaine Midland 1 August 2011
District Judge McLaughlin North Eastern 17 April 2018
District Judge McQueen Midland 17 February 2012
District Judge Metcalf Northern 6 February 2017
District Judge Mian Midland 23 February 2016
District Judge Middleton Western 6 September 2004
District Judge Miles Western 21 October 2019
District Judge Mitchell North Eastern 12 March 2018
District Judge Moan Midland 1 May 2018
District Judge Molineaux South Eastern 6 April 2010
District Judge Moreton North Eastern 2 December 2014
District Judge Morgan Wales 6 April 2010
District Judge Moses South Eastern 9 April 2018
District Judge Moss Northern 19 September 2011
District Judge Mulkis South Eastern 8 June 2016
District judge Mullins South Eastern 16 November 2020
District Judge Murch Midland 7 February 2017
District Judge Nicola Murphy South Eastern 13 January 2020
District Judge Peter Murphy Northern 13 April 2016
District Judge Muzaffer Wales 21 January 2019
District Judge Naidoo South Eastern 14 April 2020
District Judge Neaves North Eastern 19 January 2009
District Judge Newman South Eastern 2 January 2019
District Judge Nichols Western 6 May 2014
District Judge Nicholson South Eastern 21 October 2004
District Judge Nicolle Midland 7 January 2008
District Judge Nightingale South Eastern 28 August 2008
District Judge Obodai Northern 4 October 2005
District Judge O’Brien Northern 28 March 2017
District Judge OmoRegie South Eastern 1 October 2019
District Judge O’Neill Northern 5 September 2005
District Judge Louise O’Neill Western 21 October 2016
District Judge Crispin Owen South Eastern 4 November 2019
District Judge Wendy Owen Wales 4 July 2016
District Judge Parker South Eastern 13 October 2003
District Judge Caroline Parker South Eastern 2 September 2013
District Judge Stephen Parker Midland 3 April 2018
District Judge Parkinson Midland 1 October 2018
District Judge Sian Parry Wales 12 March 2018
District Judge Martin Parry Midland 3 July 2000
District Judge Pema North Eastern 14 November 2013
District Judge Peters Midland 4 November 2019
District Judge Thomas Phillips Wales 3 May 2005
District Judge Chole Phillips Midland  2 April 2020
District Judge Terence Phillips North Eastern 23 July 2018
District Judge Pickering North Eastern 9 July 2018
District Judge Pickup Midland 28 August 2018
District Judge Pigram South Eastern 28 May 2014
District Judge Pollard South Eastern 7 October 2005
District Judge Porter-Bryant Wales 10 July 2017
District Judge Potts Midland 31 March 2014
District Judge Ruth Powell Northern 2 December 2019
District Judge Lindsay Powell Western 2 April 2012
District Judge Pratt Wales 3 September 2018
District Judge Prest QC North Eastern 12 April 2016
District Judge Prevatt South Eastern 18 April 2016
District Judge Priddis Western 1 August 2018
District Judge Prigg Western 11 March 2013
District Judge Raggett South Eastern 11 April 2016
District Judge Rahman South Eastern 4 November 2019
District Judge Ranson Northern 7 June 2017
District Judge Read North Eastern 13 May 2014
District Judge Reeves South Eastern 17 October 2011
District Judge Relph Northern 12 September 2008
District Judge Revere South Eastern 2 June 2016
District Judge Revitt Midland  1 October 2018
District Judge Rich TD Midland 22 October 2012
District Judge Richardson North Eastern 1 October 2020
District Judge Richmond Northern 1 July 2003
District Judge Riley Midland 26 May 2016
District Judge Roberts Wales 14 May 2018
District Judge David Robinson BEM North Eastern 23 September19
District Judge John Robinson North Eastern 4 April 2017
District Judge Rodgers North Eastern 1 July 1998
District Judge Roebuck North Eastern 16 Oct 2012
District Judge Rogers Northern 2 January 1996
District Judge Rollason South Eastern 16 April 2018
District Judge Rome Northern 4 March 2019
District Judge Rothwell South Eastern 16 April 2018
District Judge Rouine Midland 1 March 2012
District Judge Rowe Western 22 May 2006
District Judge Rowland South Eastern 30 April 2018
District Judge Russell South Eastern 7 November 2011
District Judge Sanderson Northern 30 March 2006
District Judge Scott Western 07 September 2018
District Judge Searl North Eastern 30 April 2013
District Judge Sehdev Midland 28 July 2000
District Judge Sendall North Eastern 25 October 2016
District Judge Sethi South Eastern 1 September 2003
District Judge Severn Midland 09-Apr-13
District Judge Shakespeare North Eastern 01-Apr-20
District Judge Shaw QC North Eastern 03-Nov-16
District Judge Shedden Midland 2 November 2020
District Judge Shepherd North Eastern 01-Jul-13
District Judge Shorthose Midland 01-May-14
District Judge Simister Northern 26 March 2018
District Judge Singh Midland 2 March 2020
District Judge Singleton Western 1 June 1998
District Judge Skalskyj-Reynolds North Eastern 23 March 2016
District Judge Smart South Eastern 10 July 2012
District Judge Abigail Smith South Eastern 10 October 2011
District Judge Philippa Smith South Eastern 19 October 2012
District Judge Sarah Smith Western 7 October 2019
District Judge Solomon Midland 14 November 2018
District Judge Spanton South Eastern 5 November 2019
District Judge Spencer South Eastern 6 August 2018
District Judge Spinks South Eastern 18 June 2018
District Judge Stamenkovich Midland 3 August 1998
District Judge Stephenson North Eastern 3 July 2000
District Judge Sterlini South Eastern 2 January 2008
District Judge Stewart Western 18 December 2006
District Judge Russel Stone Northern 13 August 2018
District Judge David Stone South Eastern 25 February 2008
District Judge Jonathan Stone Western 14 May 2018
District Judge Stonier Northern 3 April 2006
District Judge Stringer Midland 21 October 2019
District Judge Stuart Northern 1 November 2013
District Judge Suh South Eastern 9 May 2016
District Judge Swan South Eastern 5 March 2007
District Judge Talog Davies Midland 3 September 2018
District Judge Talukdar Northern 30 April 2018
District Judge Taskeen Northern 26 March 2018
District Judge Marjory Taylor Wales 1 July 2009
District Judge Christopher Taylor Western 29 October 2018
District Judge Douglas Taylor Western 30 January 2017
District Judge Ian Taylor Western 1 May 2018
District Judge Penelope Taylor Western 4 May 2010
District Judge Temple North Eastern 9 April 2014
District Judge Clive Thomas South Eastern 4 June 2018
District Judge Kate Thomas Midland 05-Mar-18
District Judge Mark Thomas North Eastern 20 March 2018
District Judge Thomson North Eastern 21 October 2014
District Judge Todd Northern 16 November 2020
District Judge Trigg South Eastern 1 July 2008
District Judge Troy North Eastern 3 October 2011
District Judge Tully Northern 12 October 2020
District Judge Uppal North Eastern 30 November 2020
District Judge Vernon Wales 16 April 2018
District Judge Wakem South Eastern 7 September 2004
District Judge Wall Midland 1 September 2005
District Judge Walsh Western 12 November 2018
District Judge Waring South Eastern 5 November 2018
District Judge Watkins Western 2 June 2008
District Judge Paul Watson Midland 14 April 2009
District Judge Brian Watson Western 8 November 2005
District Judge Webb Midland 3 May 2016
District Judge Wheeler Northern 1 March 2006
District Judge White South Eastern 2 October 2008
District Judge Whiteley Western 4 April 2018
District Judge Whitfield South Eastern 2 December 2019
District Judge Wilkinson South Eastern 14 April 2010
District Judge Williams South Eastern 28 November 2016
District Judge Wilson Western  5 July 1999
District Judge Wilson-Williams Wales 9 April 2018
District Judge Wood North Eastern 30 June 1997
District Judge Woodburn Western 12 January 2011
District Judge Woodhead North Eastern 1 April 2006
District Judge Woodward Northern 3 April 2018
District Judge Woosnam Northern 12 May 2015
District Judge Worthington South Eastern 13 September 1999
District Judge Sarah Wright South Eastern 14 May 2018
District Judge Martin Wright South Eastern 17 October 2011
District Judge Fay Wright North Eastern 6 July 2015
District Judge Deborah Wylie Northern 11 April 2016
District Judge Neil Wylie Midland 23 February 2016
 
*District Judge Malik was first appointed as a DJ at the Principal Registry of the Family Division on 4th December 2006. He was subsequently appointed a District Judge in accordance with the County Courts Act 1984,with effect from 4th March 2013

Back to top