Skip to main content

Senior Judiciary

Information about the Justices of the Supreme Court can be found on the Supreme Court website.


NB: If you see a first name in bold the judge in question will be known by their first name and surname, e.g. Mr Justice Andrew Smith.


Last Updated: 18 February 2021

Lord Chief Justice, the Heads of Division and members of Judicial Executive Board

Name Date of Appt.
The Right Honourable Lord Burnett of Maldon
(Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales)
02.10.17
(CoA 06.10.14 | HC QBD 12.05.08)
Sir Geoffrey Charles Vos
(Master of the Rolls and Head of Civil Justice)
24.10.16
(CoA 3.10.13 | HC CD 27.10.09)
Dame Victoria Madeleine Sharp DBE
(President of the Queen’s Bench Division)
23.06.19
(CoA 2.10.13 | HC QBD 13.01.09)
Sir Andrew McFarlane
(President of the Family Division and Head of Family Justice)
28.7.18
(CoA 28.07.11 | HC FD 18.04.05)
Sir Julian Flaux (Chancellor of the High Court) 03.02.21
(CoA 8.12.16) HC QB 14.05.07
Sir Keith John Lindblom
(Senior President of Tribunals)
19.09.20
(CoA 2.11.15 | HC QB 4.10.10)
Dame Kathryn Mary Thirlwall DBE
(Senior Presiding Judge)
1.1.2020
(CoA 1.2.17 | HC QB 13.4.10)
Dame Eleanor Warwick King DBE
(Chair of the Judicial College)
CoA 1.10.14
(HC FD 4.4.08)
Dame Ingrid Ann Simler DBE
(Chair of the Judicial Diversity Committee)
CoA 23.06.19
(HC QB 28.10.13)

Lord and Lady Justices of Appeal

In general, judges of the Court of Appeal and above are members of the Privy Council. As such they are accorded the prefix The Right Honourable.

High Court Chancery Division

Name Date of Appt.
Sir George Anthony Mann 19.01.04
Sir Paul Hyacinth Morgan 19.4.07
Sir Peter Marcel Roth
(President of the Competition Appeal Tribunal)
1.10.09
Sir Robert Henry Thoroton Hildyard 3.10.11
Sir Richard Andrew Snowden 30.4.15
Sir Marcus Alexander Smith 12.1.17
Sir Antony James Zacaroli
(President of the Tax and Chancery Chamber of the Upper Tribunal)
13.11.17
Sir Timothy Miles Fancourt
(President of the Upper Tribunal Lands Chamber)
11.01.18
Dame Sarah Valerie Falk DBE 1.10.18
Sir William Spencer Philip Trower 1.10.19
Sir Robert John Miles 21.04.20
Sir Richard Meade
(Judge in charge of Intellectual Property)
07.09.20
Sir Adam Johnson 01.10.20
Dame Kelyn Bacon DBE 01.10.20
Sir Michael Green 02.11.20
Sir James Mellor 08.02.21
Dame Joanna Smith DBE 15.02.21

High Court Queen’s Bench Division

Name Date of Appt.
Sir Nigel Hamilton Sweeney 1.10.08
Sir Andrew George Lindsay Nicol 4.02.09
Sir Robin Godfrey Spencer 14.7.10
Dame Beverley Ann Mcnaughton Lang DBE 3.10.11
Sir Mark George Turner 28.1.13
Sir Jeremy Russell Baker 25.03.13
(CJ 29.11.10)
Sir Robert Maurice Jay 4.06.13
Sir William Easthope Davis 1.5.14
(CJ 2.7.08)
Sir James Richard William Goss 1.10.14
(CJ 14.12.09)
Dame Maura Patricia McGowan DBE 1.10.14
Sir Robin St John Knowles 1.10.14
Sir Ian William Dove 1.10.14
Sir David John Holgate
(Planning Liaison Judge)
1.12.14
Sir Timothy Julian Kerr 4.6.15
Sir Simon Derek Picken 8.6.15
Dame Philippa Jane Edwards Whipple DBE 1.10.15
Sir Peter Donald Fraser 1.10.15
Sir Neil Stephen Garnham 5.11.15
Dame Bobbie Cheema-Grubb DBE 25.11.15
Sir Michael Alexander Soole 26.11.15
Dame Juliet Mary May DBE 3.12.15
(CJ 2.4.08)
Sir Stephen Nathan Morris 3.10.16
Dame Nerys Angharad Jefford DBE 3.10.16
Sir Nicholas Lavender 3.10.16
Dame Finola Mary O’Farrell DBE 17.10.16
Sir Andrew William Baker 1.11.16
Sir Julian Nicholas Goose 2.10.17
(CJ 2.7.13)
Sir Peter Richard Lane 2.10.17
(UT 15.2.10)
Sir Simon James Bryan 2.10.17
Dame Jane Clare Moulder DBE 2.10.17
(CJ 18.9.15)
Sir Martin Benedict Spencer 2.10.17
Sir Julian Bernard Knowles 2.10.17
Dame Amanda Louise Yip DBE 2.10.17
Sir Matthew James Nicklin
(Judge in charge of the Media & Communications List)
2.10.17
Sir Akhlaq Ur-Rahman Choudhury
(President of the Employment Appeal Tribunal)
2.10.17
Dame Sara Elizabeth Cockerill DBE 1.11.17
Dame Christina Caroline Lambert DBE 11.1.18
Sir Christopher John Butcher 5.3.18
Sir Richard David Jacobs 25.6.18
Sir David Michael Waksman 1.10.18
(CJ 12.6.07)
Dame Johannah Cutts DBE 1.18.18
(CJ 16.11.11)
Sir Jonathan Mark Swift

(Judge in charge of the Administrative Court)

1.10.18
Sir Edward Brian Pepperall 1.10.18
Sir Edward Henry Murray 1.10.18
Dame Judith Sarah Farbey DBE
(President of the Upper Tribunal Administrative Appeals Chamber)
1.10.18
Sir Clive Freedman 22.10.18
Dame Justine Thornton DBE 25.02.19
Dame Jennifer Eady DBE 1.10.19
Sir John Patrick Cavanagh 1.10.19
Dame Alison Lee Caroline Foster 1.10.19
Sir Martin Alexander Griffiths 1.10.19
Sir Pushpinder Singh Saini 1.10.19
Sir Jeremy Charles Johnson 1.10.19
Sir Martin Daniel Chamberlain 1.10.19
Dame Karen Margaret Steyn DBE 1.10.19
Sir Nicholas Richard Maybury Hilliard 18.11.19
Sir Andrew Raywood Henshaw 02.12.19
Dame Amanda Jane Tipples DBE 02.12.19
Sir Michael John Fordham 13.01.20
Sir David Andrew Foxton 13.01.20
Sir Thomas Dominic Linden 13.01.20
Sir Mark Wall 01.10.20
Dame Mary Stacey 01.10.20
Sir Neil Calver 01.10.20
Sir Charles Bourne 01.10.20
Dame Rowena Collins Rice 01.10.20
Dame Naomi Ellenbogen 02.11.20

High Court Family Division

Name Date of Appt.
Sir Edward James Holman
Sir Nicholas Anthony Joseph Ghislain Mostyn
Dame Lucy Morgan Theis DBE
Sir Philip Drury Moor
Sir Stephen William Scott Cobb
Sir Michael Joseph Keehan
Sir Anthony Paul Hayden
Dame Alison Hunter Russell DBE
Sir Roderick Brian Newton
Dame Jennifer Mary Roberts DBE
Sir Alistair William Orchard MacDonald
Sir Peter Nicholas Francis
Dame Gwynneth Frances Knowles DBE
Sir Jonathan Lionel Cohen
Sir David Basil Williams
Dame Natalie Marie Daniella Lieven DBE
Dame Frances Judd DBE
Sir Nigel Poole 01.10.20
Sir Robert Peel 01.10.20
Dame Emma Arbuthnot 01.02.21

Senior Presiding Judge

Lady Justice Thirlwall DBE Date of Expiry: 30.09.21

Deputy Senior Presiding Judge

Lord Justice Haddon-Cave Date of Expiry: 30.09.21

Presiding Judges

Circuit Presiding Judges Date of Expiry
South Eastern Mr Justice Cavanagh
Mrs Justice Whipple
Mrs Justice Cheema-Grubb
Mr Justice Bryan
31.12.24
31.12.21
31.12.22
31.12.23
Midland Mr Justice Jeremy Baker
Mr Justice Pepperall
31.12.21
31.12.23
North Eastern Mrs Justice Lambert
Mr Justice Lavender
31.12.24
31.12.22
Northern Mr Justice Dove
Mrs Justice Yip
31.12.21
31.12.23
Wales Mr Justice Picken
Mrs Justice Jefford
31.12.21
31.12.23
Western Mrs Justice Cutts
Mr Justice Garnham
31.12.24
31.12.22

Family Division Liaison Judges

Circuit Family Division Liaison Judges
South Eastern (1) Mr Justice David Williams
(Kent, Surrey, Sussex  & Thames Valley)
South Eastern (2) Mr Justice Newton
(Beds, Herts, Cambs, Norfolk, Suffolk & Essex, etc)
London Mr Justice Keehan
Western Mrs Justice Roberts DBE
North Eastern Mr Justice Cobb
Northern Mr Justice MacDonald
Midland Mrs Justice Knowles
Wales Mr Justice Francis

Chancery Supervising Judges

Circuit Chancery Supervising Judges
South Eastern Chancellor of the High Court
Midland Mr Justice Marcus Smith
North Eastern Mr Justice Snowden
(Vice-Chancellor of the County Palatine)
Northern Mr Justice Snowden
(Vice-Chancellor of the County Palatine)
Wales Mr Justice Marcus Smith
Western Mr Justice Marcus Smith

QB Liaison Judges (Administrative Court)

Circuit QB Liaison Judges (Administrative Court)
Western, Wales, Midland Mrs Justice Steyn (main judicial point of contact)
Northern Mr Justice Julian Knowles (main judicial point of contact)
North Eastern Mr Justice Julian Knowles (main judicial point of contact)

Election Rota Judges

Name Date of Expiry
Mr Justice Garnham 31.12.21
Mrs Justice Cheema-Grubb DBE 31.12.21
Mr Justice Soole 31.12.21
Mrs Justice May 31.12.21

Nominated judges of the Commercial Court and of the Admiralty Court:

Mrs Justice Cockerill (Judge in Charge)
Mr Justice Andrew Baker (Admiralty Judge)
Mr Justice Bryan
Mr Justice Butcher
Mr Justice Neil Calver
Mr Justice Foxton
Mr Justice Henshaw
Mr Justice Jacobs
Mr Justice Robin Knowles
Mrs Justice Moulder DBE
Mr Justice Picken
Mr Justice Waksman

Nominated judges of the Patents Court:

Mr Justice Meade (Judge in Charge)
Mr Justice Timothy Fancourt
Sir Julian Flaux, Chancellor of the High Court
Mr Justice Mann
Mr Justice Morgan
Mr Justice Norris
Mr Justice Nugee
Mr Justice Roth

Judges nominated to hear cases in the Technology and Construction Court:

Mrs Justice O’Farrell  (Judge in Charge)
Mrs Justice Jefford
Mr Justice Fraser
Mr Justice Choudhury
Mrs Justice Cockerill
Mr Justice Waksman
Mr Justice Pepperall
Mr Justice Stuart-Smith

Nominated judges of the Financial List are as follows:

From the Commercial Court:

The Judge in Charge of the Commercial Court:  Mrs Justice Cockerill

Mr Justice Andrew Baker
Mr Justice Bryan
Mr Justice Butcher
Mr Justice Robin Knowles

From the Chancery Division:

Mr Justice Birss
Sir Julian Flaux, Chancellor of the High Court
Mr Justice Hildyard
Mr Justice Mann
Mr Justice Marcus Smith
Mr Justice Nugee
Mr Justice Snowden
Mr Justice Zacaroli

Other posts held by Senior Members of the Judiciary

Post held Name
Chairman of the Sentencing Council Lord Justice Holroyde
Chairman of the Law Commission Lord Justice Green
Chairman of the Judicial College Lady Justice King
President of the Investigatory Powers Tribunal Lord Justice Singh
Judge in charge of the Queen’s Bench Civil List Mr Justice Stewart
Judge in charge of the Commercial Court Mrs Justice Cockerill
The Admiralty Judge Mr Justice Andrew Baker
Judge in charge of the Administrative Court Mr Justice Swift
President of the Employment Appeal Tribunal Mr Justice Choudhury
President of the Competition Appeal Tribunal Mr Justice Roth
President of the Tax and Chancery Chamber of the Upper Tribunal Mr Justice Zacaroli
President of the Immigration and Asylum Chamber of the Upper Tribunal Mr Justice Lane
President of the Upper Tribunal Administrative Appeals Chamber Mrs Justice Farbey
President of the Upper Lands Chamber Mr Justice Fancourt
Judge in charge of Intellectual Property Mr Justice Meade
Judge in charge of the Media & Communications List Mr Justice Nicklin
Vice-Chair of the Judicial Appointments Commission Lady Justice Carr

Retired Senior Judiciary under 75

 Name Date of Birth Career History
Sir Mark Hedley 23.8.46 CJ 19.3.92
HC FD 15.1.02
Ret. 10.01.13
Dame Linda Penelope Dobbs DBE 3.01.51 HC QBD 1.10.04
Ret. 19.4.13
Sir Nicholas Stadlen 3.5.50 HC QBD 2.10.07
Ret. 21.4.13
Sir David Roderick Evans 22.10.46 (CJ 30.11.92)
HC QBD 23.04.01
Ret. 30.4.13
Sir Timothy Lloyd 30.11.46 HC CD 1.10.96
CoA 6.4.05Ret.30.9.13
Sir Paul James Duke Coleridge 30.05.49 HC FD 28.9.00
Ret.28.4.14
Sir Alan George Moses 29.11.45 HC QBD 13.6.96
CoA 3.10.05
Ret. 20.06.14
Sir Richard Alan Field 17.4.47 HCJ QBD 15.1.02
Ret. 31.8.14
Sir Vivian Arthur Ramsey 24.5.50 HC QB 1.11.05
Ret. 1.11.14
Sir Henry Bernard Eder 16.10.52 HC QBD 11.1.11
Ret. 01.04.15
Dame Caroline Jane Swift DBE 30.5.55 HC QBD 3.10.05
Ret. 31.7.15
Sir Jeremy Mirth Sullivan 17.9.45 HC QBD 1.10.97
CoA 12.1.09
SPT 25.6.12
Ret. 17.9.15
Sir Richard John Pearson Aikens 28.8.48 HC QBD 6.5.99
CoA 19.11.08
Ret. 1.11.15
Sir Kenneth Blades Parker 20.11.45 HC QBD 2.10.09
Ret. 20.11.15
Sir Robert Akenhead 15.9.49 HC QBD 2.10.07
Ret. 1.12.15
Sir Stephen Price Richards 8.12.50 HC QBD 1.12.97
CoA 3.10.05
Ret. 16.02.16
Dame Mary Claire Hogg DBE 15.1.47 HC FD 2.10.95
Ret. 12.04.16
Sir Jeremy Lionel Cooke 28.4.49 HC QBD 2.10.01
Ret: 9.05.16
Sir John Henry Boulton Saunders 15.3.49 CJ 26.2.04
HC QBD 19.04.07
Ret: 1.10.16
Sir Roderic Lionel James Wood 8.3.51 CJ 12.2.02
HC FD 12.1.04
Ret: 4.10.16
Sir Andrew Charles Smith 31.12.47 HC QBD 19.7.00
Ret: 26.10.16
Sir Antony James Cobham Edwards-Stuart 2.11.46 HC QBD 2.10.09
Ret: 2.11.16
Dame Laura Mary Cox DBE 8.11.51 HC QBD 4.11.02
Ret: 11.11.16
Sir Michael John Burton 12.11.46 HC QBD 23.11.98
Ret: 12.11.16
Sir Martin James Moore-Bick 6.12.46 HC QBD 2.10.95
CoA 07.04.05
Ret: 6.12.16
Sir Stephen Miles Tomlinson 29.3.52 HC QBD 2.5.00
CoA 9.7.10
Ret: 10.01.17
Sir Alan Fraser Wilkie 26.12.47 (CJ 9.4.97)
Ret: 30.01.17
Sir Wyn Lewis Williams 31.3.51 11.01.07
(CJ 1.4.04)
Ret: 9.2.17
Sir Christopher Simon Courtenay Stephenson Clarke 14.03.47 HC QBD 11.01.05
CoA 02.10.13
Ret: 14.03.17
Sir Ross Frederick Cranston 23.7.48 HC QBD 26.11.07
Ret: 16.03.17
Sir Patrick Elias 28.3.47 HC QBD 4.5.99
CoA 3.2.09
Ret: 28.03.17
Dame Anna Evelyn Hamilton Pauffley DBE 13.1.56 HC FD 1.10.03
Ret: 30.09.17
Sir Nicholas John Gorrod Blake 21.6.49 HC QBD 16.11.07
Ret: 02.10.17
Sir John Edward Mitting 8.10.47 HC QBD 3.04.01
Ret:08.01.17
Sir David Roderick Lessiter Bodey 14.10.47 HC FD 12.1.99
Ret: 14.10.17
Sir Henry Brian Globe 18.06.49 CJ 4.3.03
HC QBD 03.10.11
Ret: 3.11.2017
Sir William James Lynton Blair 31.3.50 HC QBD
27.02.08
Ret: 30.11.2017
Sir Charles Peter Lawford Openshaw 21.12.47 SCJ 16.3.99
HC QBD 3.10.05
Ret: 21.12.17
Sir Nicholas Roger Warren 20.05.49 HC CD 18.04.05
Ret: 11.1.18
Sir Jack Beatson 3.11.48 HC QBD 29.04.03
CoA 11.1.13
Ret: 04.02.18
Sir Arthur William Hessin Charles 25.3.48 HC FD 12.1.98
HC QB 11.1.2014
Ret: 16.02.18
Sir Rupert Matthew Jackson 7.3.48 HC QBD 12.1.99
CoA 2.10.08
Ret: 07.03.18
Sir Brian Frederick James Langstaff 30.4.48 HC QBD 3.10.05
Ret: 30.04.2018
Dame Elizabeth Gloster DBE 5.6.49 HC QBD 21.04.04
COA 9.4.13
Ret: 31.05.18
Sir Colman Maurice Treacy 28.7.49 HC QBD 1.10.02
COA 01.10.12
Ret: 08.10.18
Sir David Robert Foskett 19.3.49 HC QBD 02.10.07 Ret: 27.02.19
Sir Timothy Roger Alan King 5.4.49 HC QBD 29.01.07
Ret: 06.04.19
Dame Elizabeth Ann Slade DBE 12.5.49 HS QBD 09.10.08
Ret: 13.05.19
Sir Duncan Brian Walter Ouseley 24.2.50 HC QBD 2.11.00 Ret: 17.05.19
Dame Judith Mary Frances Parker DBE 19.6.50 HC FD 13.06.08
Ret: 1.07.19
Sir Gerald Edward Barling 18.9.49 HC CD 5.11.07
Ret: 18.9.19
Sir Paul James Walker 28.9.54 HC QBD 15.11.04
Ret: 28.919
Sir Peter Henry Gross 13.2.52 HC QBD 1.10.01
CoA: 9.7.10
Ret: 18.10.19
Lady Heather Carol Hallett DBE 16.12.49 HC QBD 14.4.99
CoA: 3.10.05
Ret: 20.10.19
Sir Alastair Hubert Norris 17.12.50 CJ 3.10.01
HC CD 1.10.07
Ret 31.10.19
Sir Michael Alan Supperstone 30.03.50 HC QBD 14.07.10
Ret: 30.03.20
Sir Peregrine Charles Hugo Simon 20.06.50 HC QBD 1.10.02
COA 1.10.15
Ret 20.06.20
Dame Anne Judith Rafferty DBE 26.07.50 HC QBD – 19.02.00
CoA – 05.07.11
Ret. – 26.07.20
Sir Nicholas John Patten 07.08.50 HC CD 02.10.00
COA 04.06.09
Ret 07.08.20
Sir Nigel Teare 08.01.52 HC QBD 02.10.06
Ret 01.10.20