Skip to main content

Judges

NB: See the Senior Judiciary webpage for up-to-date appointment and retirement details of senior judges.

Name Date of birth Date of appointment
Sir Nigel Sweeney 18.03.54 01.10.08
Sir Andrew George Lindsay Nicol 09.05.51 04.02.09
Sir Robin Godfrey Spencer 08.07.55 14.07.10
Dame Beverley Ann Mcnaughton Lang DBE 13.10.55 03.10.11
Sir Mark George Turner 27.08.59 28.01.13
Sir Jeremy Russell Baker 09.02.58 25.03.13
Sir Stephen Paul Stewart (Judge in Charge of the Queen’s Bench Civil List) 09.10.53 07.05.13
Sir Robert Maurice Jay 20.09.59 04.06.13
Dame Elisabeth Mary Caroline Laing DBE 19.11.56 29.04.14
Sir William Easthope Davis 20.06.54 01.05.14
Sir Mark David John Warby 10.10.58 10.06.14
Sir Andrew Jeremy Coulter Edis 09.06.57 01.10.14
Sir James Richard William Goss 12.05.53 01.10.14
Dame Maura Patricia McGowan DBE 27.01.57 01.10.14
Sir Robin St John Knowles 07.04.60 01.10.14
Sir Ian William Dove 31.12.63 01.10.14
Sir David John Holgate (Planning Liaison Judge) 03.08.56 01.12.14
Sir Timothy Julian Kerr 15.02.58 04.06.15
Sir Simon Derek Picken 23.04.66 08.06.15
Dame Philippa Jane Edwards Whipple DBE 07.05.66 01.10.15
Sir Peter Donald Fraser 06.09.63 01.10.15
Sir Neil Stephen Garnham 11.02.59 05.11.15
Dame Bobbie Cheema-Grubb DBE 06.10.66 25.11.15
Sir Michael Alexander Soole 18.07.54 26.11.15
Dame Juliet Mary May DBE 21.03.61 03.12.15
Sir Stephen Nathan Morris 18.05.57 03.10.16
Dame Nerys Angharad Jefford DBE  25.12.62 03.10.16
Sir Nicholas Lavender 07.08.64 03.10.16
Dame Finola Mary O’Farrell DBE (Judge in Charge of the Technology and Construction Court) 15.12.60 17.10.16
Sir Andrew William Baker (Judge in Charge of the Admiralty Court) 21.12.65 01.11.16
Sir Julian Nicholas Goose 26.07.61 02.10.17
Sir Peter Richard Lane (President of the Immigration and Asylum of the Upper Tribunal Chamber) 26.04.53 02.10.17
Sir Simon James Bryan 23.11.65 02.10.17
Dame Clare Moulder DBE 02.10.17
Sir Martin Benedict Spencer 19.06.56 02.10.17
Sir Julian Bernard Knowles 26.01.69 02.10.17
Dame Amanda Louise Yip DBE 23.04.69 02.10.17
Sir Matthew James Nicklin 16.10.70 02.10.17
Sir Akhlaq Ur-Rahman Choudhury (President of the Employment Appeal Tribunal) 23.04.67 02.10.17
Dame Sara Elizabeth Cockerill (Judge in Charge of the Commercial Court) 07.11.68 01.11.17
Dame Christina Caroline Lambert DBE 11.01.18
Sir Christopher John Butcher 14.08.62 05.03.18
Sir Richard David Jacobs 21.12.56 25.06.18
Sir David Michael Waksman 28.08.57 01.10.18
Dame Johannah Cutts DBE 13.01.64 01.18.18
Sir Jonathan Mark Swift (Judge in Charge of the Administrative Court) 11.09.64 01.10.18
Sir Edward Brian Pepperall 27.12.66 01.10.18
Sir Edward Henry Murray 04.05.58 01.10.18
Dame Judith Sarah Farbey DBE (President of the Upper Tribunal Administrative Appeals Chamber) 21.10.65 01.10.18
Sir Clive Freedman 16.11.55 22.10.18
Dame Justine Thornton DBE 25.09.70 25.02.19
Dame Jennifer Eady DBE 31.05.65 01.10.19
Sir John Patrick Cavanagh 17.06.60 01.10.19
Dame Alison Lee Caroline Foster DBE 22.01.57 01.10.19
Sir Martin Alexander Griffiths 27.04.62 01.10.19
Sir Pushpinder Singh Saini 26.02.68 01.10.19
Sir Jeremy Charles Johnson 01.10.19
Sir Martin Daniel Chamberlain 25.11.73 01.10.19
Dame Karen Margaret Steyn DBE 20.10.70 01.10.19
Sir Nicholas Richard Maybury Hilliard 01.05.59 18.11.19
Dame Amanda Jane Tipples DBE 18.12.66 02.12.19
Sir Andrew Raywood Henshaw 22.04.62 02.12.19
Sir Michael John Fordham 21.12.64 13.01.20
Sir David Andrew Foxton 14.10.65 13.01.20
Sir Thomas Dominic Linden 26.11.64 13.01.20
Sir Mark Arthur Wall 04.03.63 01.10.20
Dame Mary Elizabeth Stacey DBE 15.05.61 01.10.20
Sir Neil Richard Calver 04.09.63 01.10.20
Sir Charles Gregory Bourne 04.07.64 01.10.20
Dame Rowena Collins Rice DBE 24.04.60 01.10.20